Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] United States, 449 U.S. 490 (1981), which held that a Nazi concentration camp guard was in- eligible for asylum despite his claim that he had not volunteered to perform that task. Because Fedorenko interpreted a different statute with different lan- guage in a different statutory context—and could not and did not establish a general principle applicable to all immigration laws—Fedorenko is wholly inap- plicable here. The issue in Fedorenko was whether a man who had lied about his service as a Nazi concentration camp guard should be stripped of his citizenship un- der Section 340(a) of the Immigration and National- ity Act of 1952, 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), which mandates 40 revocation of citizenship that was “illegally procured or * * * procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.” Fedorenko maintained that the misrepresenta- tion was not material because he would have been eligible for immigration under the Displaced Persons Act (DPA), notwithstanding his concentration camp service.