TRAUMATIC BRAIN DEFENSE, VERSION 3 - CUTTING EDGE DEVELOPMENTS IN TBI LAW AND SCIENCE
[…] The answer? Their treating mental health professional.

23

Yet, there are many and frankly understandable barriers to simply permitting a behavioral medicine expert during litigation to have free access to records of a plaintiff patient’s psychotherapist or other mental health professionals. The reason why is that the need for this often critically important clinical information contained in the mental health professional’s records collides with an equally important need – that of respecting patient privacy.

Consider for example §90.503 of the Florida statutes (Eff. 7/10/14): That statute provides amongst other things sub-section (2) that “a patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to present any other person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition, including alcoholism and other drug addiction, between the patient and the psychotherapist, or persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist. This privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship” (italics added).