PAY TO PLAY: RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT FEES IN CALIFORNIA CITIES AND
[…] identify three types of fees: connection fees and service fees, regulatory fees, and development fees. 26 This is stipulated in Government Code Section 66014, and has been interpreted by the California Attorney General as follows: “If a local agency charges building permit and similar fees based upon the Uniform Building Code Valuation Tables without supporting evidence regarding the relationship between the fees and the services rendered, such fees are invalid to the extent that they exceed the reasonable costs of providing the services rendered.” 27 According to California Government Code Section 65913.8, “A fee, charge, or other form of payment imposed by a governing body of a local agency for a public capital facility improvement related to a development project may not include an amount for the maintenance or operation of an improvement when the fee, charge, or other form of payment is required as a condition of the approval of a development project, or required to fulfill a condition of the approval (italics added). However, a fee, charge, or other form of payment may be required for the maintenance and operation of an improvement meeting the criteria of either subdivision (a) or (b), as follows: (a) The Improvement is: (1) designed and installed to serve only the specific development project on which the fee, charge, or other form of payment is imposed, (2) the improvement serves 19 or fewer lots or units, and (3) the local agency makes a finding, based upon substantial evidence, that it is infeasible or impractical to form a public entity for maintenance of the improvement or to annex the property served by the improvement to an entity as described in subdivision (b).” 28 Proposition 218 voting scheme.

Pay to Play: Residential Development Fees in California Cities and Counties, 1999 111 State Department of Housing and Community Development