But Who Will Get Billy? The Effect of Laws on Marriage1
[…] The model characterizes the conditions under which non-marital equilibrium could occur. The results suggest that imbalances between number of marriageable women and men (more marriageable women than men) might be one underlying force for unwed parenthood.

Akerlof et al. (1996) develop a game theoretic framework to understand how the legalization of abortion and the advent of female contraception would result in a decline in

6 For instance, Texas Family Code Section 153.003 specifically states that “The court shall consider the qualifications of the parties without regard to their marital status or to the sex of the party or the child in determining (1) which party to appoint as sole managing conservator; (2) whether to appoint a party as joint managing conservator; and (3) the terms and conditions of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child. Also for example, Kentucky has not adopted the Uniform Parentage Act, but custody allocation is nonetheless marriage neutral based on Basham v. Wilkins, 851 S.W.2d 491 (Ky. Ct. App. 1993).