\\server05\productn\N\NVJ\10-3\NVJ310.txt unknown Seq: 1 26-OCT-10 13:18
[…] For example, California’s statute states that the child should be in a stable environment.146 Connecticut also has a statutory provision that states that the stability of the child’s residence should be a factor considered by the court.147 Florida’s statute has a provision that explains that the courts special advocate for appointment of a guardian ad litem “must be a volunteer from the com- munity who completes an initial 12 hours of specialized training and, annually thereafter, completes 6 hours of specialized training.”). 142 § 432B.500(3)(g) (2007) (providing that a guardian ad litem shall “[i]nform the court of the desires of the child, but exercise his independent judgment regarding the best interests of the child . . . .”). 143 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 13, §722(a)(4) (2006) states that the court should consider “[t]he child’s adjustment to his or her home, school and community.” 144 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-403(A)(4) (2009) (providing for court to consider “[t]he child’s adjustment to home, school and