\\server05\productn\N\NVJ\10-3\NVJ310.txt unknown Seq: 1 26-OCT-10 13:18
[…] To prevent undue judicial intervention in Nevada custody cases, the legislature should revise NRS § 125.480 to include a clause that prohibits modification as a result of homosexuality, absent a clear showing of harm to the child.

122 See, e.g., S.E.G. v. R.A.G., 735 S.W.2d 164, 166 (Mo. Ct. App. 1987). 123 NEV. REV. STAT. § 613.330(1)(a) (2007) (“It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer: (a) To fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any person, or otherwise to discrimi- nate against any person with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, because of his race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, age, disability or national origin. . . .”). 124 S.E.G., 735 S.W.2d at 165. 125 Id. at 165-66. 126 Id. 127 See id. at 166. 128 Id. \\server05\productn\N\NVJ\10-3\NVJ310.txt unknown Seq: 15 26-OCT-10 13:18

Summer 2010] CHILD CUSTODY MODIFICATION LAW 777