\\server05\productn\N\NVJ\10-3\NVJ310.txt unknown Seq: 1 26-OCT-10 13:18
[…] The Nevada legislature should consider revising NRS § 125.480 to include financial conditions of the parents as a factor, but it should be framed in terms of stability. If one parent is having difficulty providing for the basic needs of the child due to lack of finances and the other parent will not have this difficulty, this would be a factor to consider as a part of the best interests of the child. This way, the court is still able to consider this important factor, but the financial condition factor is framed in a manner that limits judicial discretion and bias.

129 NEV. REV. STAT. § 125.480(2) (2007) states the following: “Preference must not be given to either parent for the sole reason that the parent is the mother or the father of the child.” 130 Albright v. Albright, 437 So. 2d 1003, 1004 (Miss. 1983) (“The question before the Court is whether the ‘tender age rule’ in custody awards is violative of the father’s right to equal protection of the law under Fourteenth [sic] Amendment to the United States Constitu- tion.”); Pirila v.