BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] At the age of fourteen and older, a child is presumed to possess sufficient mental capacity to comprehend and avoid danger. If a child fourteen or older relies on a lack of such capacity, the burden of proof is on the child. Pino v. Szuch, 408 S.E.2d 55 (W.Va. 1991).

43 Assumption of Risk West Virginia has not ruled on age limitations on assumption of the risk.

WISCONSIN Contributed by Timothy W. Waldeck, Esq. Waldeck Law Firm, P.A. ([email protected]) 612-375-1550

CONTRIBUTORY/COMPARATIVE NEGLIGENCE Wis. Stat. § 891.44 provides, “[i]t shall be conclusively presumed that an infant minor who has not reached the age of 7 shall be incapable of being guilty of contributory negligence or of any negligence whatsoever.” A jury should not be instructed pursuant to section 891.44. Even though a child under seven cannot be guilty of negligence as a matter of law, the child can be negligent as a fact for purposes of apportionment of fault by the jury. Gremban v. Burke, 33 Wis. 2d 1, 9-10 (Wis. 1966).