University of Richmond Law Review
[…] Id. at 206-07, 207 S.E.2d at 878-79. 101. U.S. CONsr. art. IV, § 1 provides in pertinent part: "Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each state to the... judicial proceedings of every other State.. .. " 102. 28 U.S.C. § 1738 (1976) provides in pertinent part: "[J]udicial proceedings... shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States... as they have by law or usage in the courts of [the] State ... from which they are taken." 103. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-389(B) (Cum. Supp. 1980) provides: "Every court of this Com- monwealth shall give such records of courts not of this Commonwealth the full faith and credit given to them in the courts of the jurisdiction from whence they come." 104. Despite the significant distinctions in the assets that could be used, the available flexibility and the duration of the award, the court concluded that the Texas scheme of economic adjustment upon the dissolution of marriage sought to protect the same right as the award of alimony in