Overview of Virginia Supreme Court Cases on Domestic Relations: 1970-1980 Peter N
[…] For a contemporary decision relying on Reynolds, see Masters v. Masters, 13 Wis. 2d 332, 108 N.W.2d 674 (1961). See generally cases collected in Annot., 15 A.L.R.3d 759 (1967). 6. 216 Va. 106, 215 S.E.2d 640 (1975). 7. The annulment was based on fraud by the wife's second husband. As a result, the marriage was voidable if the wife desired to have it annulled. Id. at 107, 215 S.E.2d at 641. 8. VA. CODE ANN. § 20-110 (RepL Vol. 1975) provides: "If any former spouse to whom support and maintenance has been awarded shall thereafter marry, such support and main- tenance shall cease as of the date of such marriage." 9. Voidable marriages enjoy legal validity until annulled because the aggrieved spouse UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 15:321 tant because the court expressly refrained from deciding whether Code section 20-110 "would apply to a person to whom alimony has been awarded who thereafter is