University of Richmond Law Review
[…] The father conceded that his contractual obliga- tion to pay child support continued although the child had reached age of majority, but argued that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enforce the support obligation, as modified by the court, after the child's eighteenth birthday. Id. at 640-41, 261 S.E.2d at 53-54. 274. Id. at 641, 261 S.E.2d at 54. 275. VA. CODE ANN. § 20-108 (Repl. Vol. 1975) provides: The court may, from time to time after decreeing as provided in [§ 20-107], on peti- tion of either of the parents, or on its own motion or upon petition of any probation officer or superintendent of public welfare, which petition shall set forth the reasons for the relief sought, revise and alter such decree concerning the care, custody, and maintenance of children and make a new decree concerning the same, as the circum- stances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require. 276. 220 Va. 638, 261 S.E.2d 52 (1979); Featherstone v. Brooks, 220 Va. 443, 258 S.E.2d 513 (1979); Hammers v. Hammers, 216 Va. 30, 216 S.E.2d 20 (1975); Carter v. Carter, 215 Va. 475, 211 S.E.2d 253 (1975). See generally Annot., 61 A.L.R.3d 657 (1975). See also Cofer v.