University of Richmond Law Review
[…] Supp. 1980)). 218 Va. at 600-03, 238 S.E.2d at 817-19. 145. 218 Va. at 603-04, 238 S.E.2d at 819-20. This decision emphasizes the importance of drafting separation agreements carefully and the need to be explicit in stating what parts of the agreement are to be incorporated into the final decree and what areas are to be left to the court's discretion. See Domestic Relations, 1977-1978 Virginia Survey, 64 VA. L. Rv. 1439, 1441 (1978) [hereinafter cited as 1977-1978 Virginia Survey]. 146. 216 Va. 457, 459, 219 S.E.2d 864, 866-67 (1975). 147. VA. CODE ANN. § 20-109.1 (Cum. Supp. 1980) provides in relevant part: "Any court may affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its decree ... any valid agreement between the parties, or provisions thereof, concerning the conditions of the maintenance of the parties, or either of them and the care, custody and maintenance of their minor children. .. ." 148. 216 Va. at 459, 219 S.E.2d at 867. The trial court declined to "enforce, interpret or rule upon" provisions of the separation agreement that were not expressly related to "child custody, visitation and support, or alimony."