University of Richmond Law Review
[…] Supp. 1980)). 225. UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AcT, 9 Uniform Laws Ann. § 1. For an excel- lent analysis of the Act and its effect on Virginia law, see Comment, The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act in Virginia, 14 U. RICH. L. REv. 435 (1980). 226. Comment, The Uniform Child Custody JurisdictionAct in Virginia, supra note 225, at 435-36. 227. Hall v. Hall, 210 Va. 668, 671, 173 S.E.2d 865, 868 (1970). See also Harper v. Harper, 217 Va. 477, 229 S.E.2d 875 (1976); Burnside v. Burnside, 216 Va. 691, 222 S.E.2d 529 (1976). VA. CODE ANN. § 31-15 (Repl. Vol. 1979) provides that "the court or judge of any court of competent jurisdiction, in awarding the custody of the child to either parent or to some other person, shall give primary consideration to the welfare of the child." 228. VA. CODE ANN. § 31-15 (Repl. Vol. 1979) provides, in pertinent part, that "as be- tween the parents there shall be no presumption of law in favor of either." 229. The doctrine is a corollary of the overall maternal preference rule in resolving cus- tody disputes between natural parents.