William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] An argument in favor of promoting a presumption of joint custody is that families with joint custody arrangements tend to relitigate their arrangement less than parents in sole custody

95. VA. CODE ANN. § 31-15 (Michie 1950). 96. VA. CODE ANN. § 31-15 (Michie 1985) (emphasis added). 97. See Visikides, 348 S.E.2d at 42. 98. See Mullen v. Mullen, 49 S.E.2d 349, 354 (Va. 1948). See also VA. CODE ANN. § 31-15 (Michie 1950) (providing that where parents are separated, the court "in awarding the custody of the child to either parent or to some other person, shall give primary consideration to the welfare of the child .. ). 99. See Kline, supra note 23, at 430 (noting that "the scarcity of studies that evaluate children living in different types of custody situations and the exclusive focus on short-term outcomes have advanced only slightly our knowledge about the nature of joint physical custody and its impact