July 13, 2018 Decision 18-07-025 July 12, 2018 Application of San Diego
[…] Accordingly, the Applications for Rehearing of D.15-11-042 are denied because no legal error was shown. II. DISCUSSION A. Reasonableness Reviews and the Prudent Manager Standard Commission regulation of privately owned utilities is governed by the principle of reasonableness, as to both a utility’s ability to spread costs and charges among its ratepayers, as well as its provision of a safe and reliable utility system. The principle derives from Section 451, which provides: All charges demanded or received by any public utility…shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonable charge demanded or received by for such product or commodity or service is unlawful. Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities…as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public. (Pub. Util. Code, § 451.)10 Consistent with Section 451, we can grant rate recovery only if requested rates and charges are deemed “just and reasonable.”