FRAUD IN THE NEW-ISSUES MARKET: EMPIRICAL EVIDENCE ON SECURITIES CLASS ACTIONS
[…] Also, all IPO issuers must make the same periodic reports for at least their first fiscal year after the offering and each subsequent year where the number of shareholders in any given class remains above 300. See Exchange Act § 15(d), 15 U.S.C. § 78o(d) (1994). " See Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. § 229.103 (1995) (requiring issuers to include "any material pending legal proceedings, other than ordinary routine litigation incidental to the business, to which the registrant or any of its subsidiaries is a party or of which any of their property is the subject"). The issuer is not, however, obliged to disclose litigation for a claim of damages where the amount involved, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed 10% of the current assets of the registrant and its subsidiaries on a consolidated basis. See Regulation S-K Instructions to Item 103, 17 C.F.R. § 229.103. Furthermore, Instruction 4 to Item 103 provides: Any material proceedings to which any director, officer or affiliate of the registrant, any owner of record or beneficially of more than five percent of any class of voting securities of the registrant, or any associate of any such director, officer, affiliate of the registrant, or security holder is a party 928 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 144:903 minimum of four years following the IPO or where there existed a gap of eighteen months or greater between 10-K filing dates, we searched published news reports and court documents on LEXIS- NEXIS and Westlaw for accounts of litigation