March 2, 2020
[…] However, based on my understanding, Florida Statute §28.246 allocates partial payments across fees, service charges, court costs, and fines owed to different government entities

62

on a pro-rated basis. Several county clerks reference Florida Statute §§28.246 and

28.24(26) at various points on their online databases, especially with respect to partial payment plans and fees as I noted above (See https://www.lakecountyclerk.org/courts/payment_plans.aspx. and https://www.citrusclerk.org/242/Payment-Plan for typical examples. Last accessed

2/26/2020.)

Subsection 5 of Florida Statute §28.246 reads as follows:

(5) When receiving partial payment of fees, service charges, court

costs, and fines, clerks shall distribute funds according to the

following order of priority:

(a) That portion of fees, service charges, court costs, and fines to be

remitted to the state for deposit into the General Revenue Fund.

(b) That portion of fees, service charges, court costs, and fines

required to be retained by the clerk of the court or deposited into the

Clerks of the Court Trust Fund within the Department of Revenue.

(c) That portion of fees, service charges, court costs, and fines

payable to state trust funds, allocated on a pro rata basis among the

various authorized funds if the total collection amount is insufficient

to fully fund all such funds as provided by law.

63

(d) That portion of fees, service charges, court costs, and fines

payable to counties, municipalities, or other local entities, allocated on

a pro rata basis among the various authorized recipients if the total

collection amount is insufficient to fully fund all such recipients as

provided by law.

It is worth researching further whether, in practice, clerks allocate payments on a pro rata bases among the various authorized recipients in line with the requirements listed above, as well as whether this policy can be construed to allow payments of just fines and fees imposed at sentencing.