Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] 177. The legal definition of “unauthorized transaction” is somewhat different for credit cards and debit cards. Compare 12 C.F.R. § 226.12(b)(1) (2010) (defining “unauthorized use” as “the use of a credit card by a person other than the cardholder, who does not have actual, implied, or apparent authority for such use, and from which the cardholder receives no benefit”), with 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(11) (2010), and 12 C.F.R. § 205.2(m) (2010) (defining an “unauthorized electronic fund transfer” as “an electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from which the