Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] If the consumer does not provide the card issuer with timely notice that the consumer’s card has been lost or stolen, the consumer’s liability can increase up to $500. Id. See infra part IV for a more detailed discussion of consumer liability rules. 5. See 15 U.S.C. § 1603 (2006) (exempting “extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes, or to government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities, or to organizations” from the credit transaction provisions of the Truth in Lending Act); id. § 1693a (defining “account” for the purposes of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act as being “established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes”).