SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION FIRST DEPARTMENT
[…] Particularly, our colleague asserts that “[p]rocedural rules prevent [the] admission [of grand jury testimony] into evidence where, as here, the witness is available for cross-examination (CPL 60.35) and, contrariwise, where the witness is not available for examination

(CPL 670.10).” However, this statutory argument, which was not raised by defendant at trial or in his appellate brief, is not properly before this Court, and is in any event without merit under the circumstances of this case.

CPL 60.35(1) states:

“When, upon examination by the party who called him, a witness in a criminal proceeding gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the

10 position of such party, such party may introduce evidence that such witness has previously made either a written statement signed by him or an oral statement under oath contradictory to such testimony.”

Pursuant to CPL 60.35(2), such evidence “may be received only for the purpose of impeaching the credibility of the witness with respect to his testimony upon the subject, and does not constitute evidence in chief.”

Grand jury testimony may be introduced into evidence for impeachment purposes where the witness’s conflicting trial testimony on a material issue affirmatively damages the People’s case (see People v Harris, 112 AD3d 738 [2d Dept 2013], lv denied