Pace Law Review
[…] death penalty for any person "who is not found to have been 18 years of age or older at the time of the commission of the offense .... ."); OR. REV. STAT. § 161.620 (1995) ("[A] sentence imposed upon any person remanded from the juvenile court .. . shall not include any sentence of death.... ."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 37-1-134(a)(1) (Supp. 1995) ("[Nlor may any child transferred under the provisions of this section [pertaining to transfers of jurisdic- tion from juvenile court to criminal court] receive a sentence of death for the of- fense for which the child was transferred."). 37. 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a) (Supp. 1995) ("[N]o person may be sentenced to death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense."); 21 U.S.C. § 848(1) (Supp. 1995) ("A sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a person who is under 18 years of age at the time the crime was committed."). 38. See supra notes 36 and 37.

11 PACE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17:41