Pace Law Review
[…] See generally McFar- land v. Scott, 114 S. Ct. 2568 (1994).

https://digitalcommons.pace.edu/plr/vol17/iss1/3 130 1996] WHEN THE CHEERING STOPPED 171 qualifications that do not include any experience or expertise in death penalty law.552 Nevertheless, as long as the federal legis- lation remains intact, the New York statute's failure to provide court-appointed counsel at state expense will not leave indigent death-row defendants without legal assistance in federal habeas corpus proceedings. 53 The same cannot necessarily be said about other crucial litigation that may be required, includ- ing successor state post-conviction motions,554 raising the issue

552. See 21 U.S.C.A. § 848(q)(6) (West Supp. 1995). "[Alt least one attorney so appointed must have been admitted to practice in the court of appeals for not less than five years, and must have had not less than three years experience in the handling of appeals in that court in felony cases." Id.; see Sandra D. Jordan, Death for Drug Related Killings: Revival of the Federal Death Penalty, 67 CHI.-KENT L. REV. 79, 109-17 (1991) (criticizing the required qualifications as inadequate, and specifically citing the example of New York attorneys "who have practiced exclu- sively within the state and have no practical experience with the death penalty.") (citation omitted). 553. See 21 U.S.C.A. § 848(q)(4)(B) (West Supp. 1995). The statute provides that: In any post conviction proceeding under section 2254 or 2255 of Title 28, seeking to vacate or set aside a death sentence, any defendant who is or becomes financially unable to obtain adequate representation or investiga- tive, expert, or other reasonably necessary services shall be entitled to the appointment of one or more attorneys in the furnishing of such other serv- ices in accordance with paragraphs (5), (6), (7), (8), and (9). Id. The counsel provisions of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act, which creates a federal death penalty for defined crimes, are ambiguous concerning the scope of federally financed legal representation for state death row prisoners. Read literally, they seem to create a federal statutory right to counsel for state capital defendants for purposes of federal habeas corpus proceedings, as well as [Elvery subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings, including ... ap- plications for writs of certiorari to the Supreme Court of the United States, and all available post-conviction process, together with applications for stays of execution and other appropriate motions and procedures, and... in such competency proceedings and proceedings for executive or other clem- ency as may be available to the defendant. Id. The courts have been reluctant to read the statutory right to counsel so expan- sively. See Sterling v. Scott, 57 F.3d 451, 456-58 (5th Cir. 1995); Hill v.