Pace Law Review
[…] ("In no event shall a sentence of death be carried out upon.., a person for an offense committed while a minor."); but see id. at § 630:1 (V) (1986) ("In no event shall any person under the age of 17 years be culpable of a capital murder."); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:11-3(g) (West 1995) ("A juvenile who has been tried as an adult and convicted of murder shall not be sentenced" to death); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-18-14(A) (Michie 1994) (prohibiting capital punishment "ifthe defendant has not reached the age of major- ity at the time of the commission of the capital felony...."); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2929.02(A) (Anderson 1993) (prohibiting death penalty for any person "who is not found to have been 18 years of age or older at the time of the commission of the offense .... ."); OR. REV. STAT. § 161.620 (1995) ("[A] sentence imposed upon any person remanded from the juvenile court .. . shall not include any sentence of death.... ."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 37-1-134(a)(1) (Supp. 1995) ("[Nlor may any child transferred under the provisions of this section [pertaining