Pace Law Review
[…] Tabak added that the "... . approach is unfair, because judges would face enormous pressure not to rule someone is mentally re- tarded after a jury has issued its verdict." Id. 443. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 400.27(12)(e) (McKinney Supp. 1996). The mo- tion must be filed "at a reasonable time prior to the commencement of trial," and it must allege "reasonable cause to believe the defendant is mentally retarded.. . Id.

109 150 PACE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17:41