Pace Law Review
[…] The present acting Capital Defender is Ke- vin Doyle. 503. See id. § 35-b(4). 504. Id. § 35-b(1). Whenever it appears that a defendant is financially able to obtain adequate representation or investigative, expert or other such services, or to make partial payment for such representation or other services, counsel shall in- form the court and the court may terminate the assignment of counsel or authorize payment, as the interests of justice may dictate, to the capital de- fender office or the state. Id. § 35-b(10).

123 164 PACE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17:41

first-degree murder, "and the court determines that there is a reasonable likelihood the defendant will be so charged .... 505 The district attorney must notify the CDO whenever a defend- ant is charged with first-degree or second-degree murder, "by telephone, facsimile, E-mail, or other prompt electronic means .... "506 The legislative history of the statute emphasizes the need for "early entry and prompt