Pace Law Review
[…] Local prosecutors also may request the assistance of the At- torney General's office with the prosecution or appeal of capital cases, including the use of such resources, services, and person- nel as the Attorney General deems appropriate.603 Requests for such assistance are routed through the Governor.60 4 They may

273-74 (remarks of Assemblyman John Murtaugh); id. at 321-24 (remarks of As- semblyman Sam Hoyt); id. at 365-66 (remarks of Assemblyman Herman Farrell, Jr.). 597. See N.Y. Coury LAW § 707(1) (McKinney Supp. 1996). "Upon a finding that timely procurement of such [expert] services could not practicably await prior authorization, the court may authorize the provision and payment for such serv- ices nunc pro tunc." Id. 598. See id. § 707(4). 599. Id. § 707(3). 600. N.Y. ExEc. LAW § 837-1 (McKinney Supp. 1996). 601. Id. This section further provides that funds distributed under the pro- gram "shall not be used to supplant existing resources."