Pace Law Review
[…] The judge shall not instruct the jury, nor shall the attorneys be permitted to comment at any time to the jury, on the effect of the jury's failure to agree on a punishment. Id.; UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-3-207(4) (Supp. 1996): If the jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict imposing the sen- tence of death.... the court shall instruct the jury to determine by unani- mous vote whether the penalty of life in prison without parole shall be imposed. If the jury is unable to reach a verdict, the court shall discharge the jury and impose the sentence of life imprisonment. Id. See also, 18 U.S.C. § 3594 (Supp. 1996) (If sentencing jury unanimously agrees to sentence offender to death or LWOP, the judge shall impose sentence accord- ingly. "Otherwise, the court shall impose any lesser sentence that is authorized by law. ... [Ihf the maximum term of imprisonment for the offense is life imprison- ment, the court may impose a sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of release.") 387. In approximately 28 of the 39 capital punishment jurisdictions in this country, the sentencing authority has only two verdict options: death or LWOP, or death or life with the possibility of parole.