Pace Law Review
[…] The provisions defining these different forms of capital murder are considered below.

LAW § 30.00(1) (McKinney 1987) (subject to certain exceptions, "a person less than sixteen years old is not criminally responsible for conduct."); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 720.10 (McKinney 1995) (for purposes of youthful offender procedures, '[y]outh' means a person charged with a crime alleged to have been committed when he was at least sixteen years old and less than nineteen years old .... "). 46. See, e.g., N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 15(2) (McKinney 1988), supra note 45; N.Y. FAm. CT. AcT § 301.2(1) (McKinney) ("'Juvenile delinquent' means a person over seven and less than sixteen years of age, who, having committed an act that would constitute a crime if committed by an adult. .. ."); N.Y. WORK. COMP. LAW § 14-a(3) (McKinney 1992) ("A person over eighteen years of age may apply for a certificate of age" regarding an employment certificate, and such certificate shall issue "if he furnishes evidence that he is over eighteen years of age . . . ."); N.Y. PENAL LAw § 130.55 (McKinney 1987) (authorizing affirmative defense to crime of sexual abuse in the third degree if, inter alia, the alleged victim "was more than fourteen years old .... ") (cited in People v. Carr, 159 Misc. 2d 1093, 1095, 608 N.Y.S.2d 48, 49 (N.Y. Sup.