Pace Law Review
[…] The defendant's commission of the crime of murder in the first degree through an act of terrorism,shall, if proven at 237 the sentencing proceeding, constitute an aggravatingfactor. This provision is modeled closely after federal law defining an "act of terrorism"238 and after a statutory aggravating factor component of federal death penalty law.23 9 On its face, it suffers from significant vagueness problems. Although an attempt has been made to define "terrorism," the defining terms do little to

234. Id. 235. Id. § 400.27(7)(a). 236. Id. § 400.27(7)(b). 237. Id. § 400.27(7)(a) (emphasis added). 238. 18 U.S.C. § 3077(1) (Supp. 1995) (An "act of terrorism' means an activity that - (A) involves a violent act or an act dangerous to human life that is a viola- tion of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any State; and (B) appears to be intended - (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by assassination or kidnapping."). 239. Id. § 3592(c)(9) (Supp. 1995) ("The defendant committed the offense after substantial planning and premeditation to cause the death of a person or commit an act of terrorism.").

61 102 PACE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17:41