Pace Law Review
[…] N.Y. CRiM. PRoc. LAw § 400.27 commentary (McKinney 1996). 413. N.Y. CraM. PRoc. LAw § 400.27(11)(f) (McKinney Supp. 1996). 414. Assembly Debate, supra note 1, at 286. 415. N.Y. CRIm. PRoc. LAw § 400.27(12)(c),(e) (McKinney Supp. 1996). Sub- ject to the exception discussed below, mentally retarded first-degree murderers are sentenced by the trial judge to a regular life sentence or to life imprisonment with- out parole. Id. 416. Id. § 400.27(12)(d). This section provides: In the event that a defendant is convicted of murder in the first degree pursuant to subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.27 of the penal law, and the killing occurred while the defendant was

101 142 PACE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17:41

ute's dual, and in some respects mystifying, procedures that govern proof of mental retardation also reflect the back-stage differences of opinion that eventually gave birth to these provisions. The federal Constitution does not prohibit the execution of mentally retarded persons convicted of capital murder.417 By statute, at least ten other states and the federal government exempt mentally retarded offenders from death penalty eligibil- ity.418 New York's policy of partial exclusion is unique. In all other jurisdictions mental retardation either is an absolute bar to capital punishment, or it simply is a factor to be considered in possible mitigation of punishment. The presumed justification for New York's policy is to protect correctional employees from the threat of murder by mentally retarded prisoners.419 It is unclear whether incapaci-

confined or under custody in a state correctional facility or local correctional institution, and a sentence of death is imposed, such sentence may not be set aside pursuant to this subdivision upon the ground that the defendant is mentally retarded. Nothing... shall preclude a defendant from presenting mitigating evidence of mental retardation at the separate sentencing proceeding. Id.