Pace Law Review
[…] Compare Executive Memorandum, supra note 12, at 5 ("the role of counsel is that of an observer, and neither counsel is permitted to take an active role in the examination") with BILL MEMORANDUM, supra note 43, at 13 ("In contrast with the limitations on the role of counsel at psychiatric examinations contained in Article 250 of the Criminal Proce- dure Law, subdivision (13) contains no such limitations on the role of counsel at the psychiatric examination."). The use of psychiatric evidence to establish affirm- ative defenses to criminal charges is governed in N.Y. CRIM. PRoc. LAW § 250.10 (McKinney 1993). This provision contains analogous requirements for court-or- dered mental health examination of the defendant after the defendant serves no- tice of intention to introduce such evidence, and specifies that "[the role of each counsel at such examination is that of an observer, and neither counsel shall be permitted to take an active role at the examination." Id. § 250.10(3). See generally O'Connor, supra note 357, at 6-7.

https://digitalcommons.pace.edu/plr/vol17/iss1/3 86 1996] WHEN THE CHEERING STOPPED 127