Pace Law Review
[…] limiting liability for first-degree manslaughter to persons "eighteen years old or more" who kill a child younger than 11 under the described conditions); N.Y. VES. & TRF.LAw § 502(2)(a)-(d) (McKinney Supp. 1996) (requir- ing that applicants for different types of driver's licenses must be "at least" 21, 18, 17, or 16 years of age, as appropriate); N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 33.21(a)(1) (Mc- Kinney Supp. 1996) (a "'minor' shall mean a person under eighteen years of age," subject to various restrictions, for purposes of securing consent for mental health treatment of minors); N.Y. DOM. REL. LAw § 15(2) (McKinney 1988) (authorizing clerk to require documentary proof of age of applicant for a marriage license if the applicant is "under eighteen years of age," and requiring written consent by par- ents to the marriage of a minor who is "at least sixteen years of age but under eighteen years of age . .. ."; but see id.