Pace Law Review
[…] Id. (quoted in James R. Acker, New York's Proposed Death Penalty Legislation: Constitutionaland Policy Perspectives, 54 ALB. L. REV. 515, 616 (1990)). 520. See N.Y. JUD. LAW § 35-b(2) (McKinney Supp. 1996). "At least one of the proposed teams of qualified lead and associate counsel on any list submitted... shall regularly practice within the judicial department in which the defendant has been charged." Id. This provision makes clear that the trial judge is not limited to considering counsel who regularly practice within the judicial department in which the trial is conducted. See id.