Pace Law Review
[…] Although 692 people were executed under state law between 1890 and 1963, governors also commuted approximately 213 death sentences since 1890, making for a ratio of roughly 3 com- mutations to every 10 executions.78' Such use of the commuta- tion power is consistent with the practices of governors and 78 2 pardon boards in other states in the pre-Furman era. New York governors have not had occasion to consider exer- cising their clemency powers in capital cases for several years, but future chief executives will have to confront this issue. The

779. N.Y. CONST. art. IV, § 4. The Governor "shall annually communicate to the legislature each case of reprieve, commutation or pardon granted, stating the name of the convict, the crime of which he was convicted, the sentence and its date, and the date of the commutation, pardon or reprieve." Id. 780. See Radelet & Zsembik, supra note 690, at 289. 781. See Policy Perspectives, supra note 4, at 565-66. Governors followed dif- ferent commutation policies.