Pace Law Review
[…] 612. Senate Debate, supra note 13, at 1880. 613. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 470.30(2) (McKinney Supp. 1996); id. § 450.70(1) (McKinney 1994). See also N.Y. CONST. art. VI, § 3(b) (giving Court of Appeals direct appellate jurisdiction in cases involving a judgment of death). 614. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW. § 470.30(2) (McKinney Supp. 1996). "Wher- ever a sentence of death is imposed, the judgment and sentence shall be reviewed on the record by the court of appeals. Review by the court of appeals... may not be waived." Id. The mandatory, nonwaivable review involves any "judgment in- cluding a sentence of death." Id.; id. § 450.70(1) (McKinney 1994). A "judgment" consists of both "a conviction and the sentence imposed thereon."