Pace Law Review
[…] The provisions defining these different forms of capital murder are considered below.

LAW § 30.00(1) (McKinney 1987) (subject to certain exceptions, "a person less than sixteen years old is not criminally responsible for conduct."); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 720.10 (McKinney 1995) (for purposes of youthful offender procedures, '[y]outh' means a person charged with a crime alleged to have been committed when he was at least sixteen years old and less than nineteen years old .... "). 46. See, e.g., N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 15(2) (McKinney 1988), supra note 45; N.Y. FAm. CT. AcT § 301.2(1) (McKinney) ("'Juvenile delinquent' means a person over seven and less than sixteen years of age, who, having committed an act that would constitute a crime if committed by an adult. .. ."); N.Y. WORK. COMP. LAW § 14-a(3) (McKinney 1992) ("A person over eighteen years of age may apply for a certificate of age" regarding an employment certificate, and such certificate shall issue "if he furnishes evidence that he is over eighteen years of age . . . ."); N.Y. PENAL LAw § 130.55