Pace Law Review
[…] See supra notes 73-76 and accompanying text. 86. Id. § 125.27(1)(a)(ix). See infra notes 133-42 and accompanying text. 87. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(1)(a)(iv). See supra note 77 and accompanying text. Smith's conduct might be punishable under other provisions of the first-de- gree murder statute, as well: the "torture" provision (N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(1)(a)(x); the "serial killing" provision (N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(1)(a)(xi)), assuming that he killed two or more additional persons in separate criminal trans- actions within a two-year period of the murder for which he was sentenced, and the murders were "committed in a similar fashion or pursuant to a common scheme or plan." See infra notes 143-59, 160-65 and accompanying text. 88. Sumner v. Shuman, 483 U.S. 66 (1987); People v.