Pace Law Review
[…] LAw §§ 400.27(3), 400.27(7) (McKinney Supp. 1996). The former provision unequivocally provides that, with the exception of the two statutorily-defined sentencing aggravators (see infra notes 230-68 and accompany- ing text), "the only aggravating factors that the jury may consider are those proven beyond a reasonable doubt at trial, and no other aggravating factors may be con- sidered." Other provisions of New York law authorize victim impact evidence to be offered prior to sentencing in felony cases, including criminal homicide cases. N.Y. CRIM. PROC.LAw § 380.50(2) (McKinney Supp. 1996).