Pace Law Review
[…] 50. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(1)(a)(i) (McKinney Supp. 1996). 51. See Dimensions of Capital Murder, supra note 23, at 402-04 (reviewing statutes). 52. James R. Acker & C. S. Lanier, "Parsingthis Lexicon of Death": Aggravat- ing Factors in Capital Sentencing Statutes, 30 CRiM. LAW BULL. 107, 142-46 (1994)[hereinafter Lexicon of Death](reviewing statutes). 53. Roberts v. Louisiana, 431 U.S. 633, 646-47 (1977) (Rehnquist, J., dissenting). 54. The new law inserts "intended" in front of the word "victim," and makes a minor stylistic change. Compare N.Y. PENAL LAw § 125.27(1)(a)(i) (McKinney 1974) ("the victim was a police officer as defined in subdivision 34 of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law who was killed in the course of performing his official duties, and the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the victim was a police officer"). 55. N.Y. CRIM. PRoc. LAw §§ 1.20(34)(a),(b),(d) (McKinney 1992). 56. Id. § 1.20(34)(g). 57. Id. § 1.20(34)(j).

15 PACE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17:41