Pace Law Review
[…] See BILL MEMORANDUM, supra note 43, at 8 (indicating that the class A felony convictions excluded from consideration for this aggravating factor are "a drug offense as defined in Article 220 of the Penal Law or any attempt to commit or conspiracy to commit such an offense"). 249. N.Y. PENAL LAw § 125.27 (McKinney 1987 & Supp. 1996). 250. Id. § 125.25. 251. N.Y. PENAL LAw § 135.25 (McKinney 1987). 252. Id. § 150.20. 253. Id. § 70.02(1)(a). 254. The death penalty provision incorporates by reference the definition of "deadly weapon" set forth in N.Y. PENAL LAw § 10.00(12) (McKinney Supp. 1996), which is as follows: "'Deadly weapon' means any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be dis- charged, or a switchblade knife, gravity knife, pilum ballistic knife, dagger, billy, blackjack, or metal knuckles." See N.Y. CRIM. PRoc. LAW § 400.27(7)(b) (McKinney Supp. 996).

https://digitalcommons.pace.edu/plr/vol17/iss1/3 64 1996] WHEN THE CHEERING STOPPED 105

fliction of serious physical injury 255 or death.