Pace Law Review
[…] 448. Id. 449. Id. at 155. 450. N.Y. CRIM. PRoc. LAW § 270.20(1)(f) (McKinney Supp. 1996). The unique provisions regarding capital juries certainly will apply only in first-degree murder cases in which the prosecution has filed the required notice of intention to seek a capital sentence, even though all cases of first-degree murder, in theory, "may be punishable by death." See id. § 250.40(2). "A notice of intent to seek the death penalty may be withdrawn at any time," even after a defendant's conviction for first-degree murder. Id. §§ 250.40(4), 400.27(1).