Pace Law Review
[…] the purpose of this section torture requires proof of the infliction of extreme physical pain no mat- ter how long its duration.") (special circumstance); IDAHO CODE § 18-4003(a) (Supp. 1995) ("All murder which is perpetrated... when torture is inflicted with the in- tent to cause suffering, to execute vengeance, to extort something from the victim, or to satisfy some sadistic inclination... is murder of the first degree."); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 200.030(1) (Michie Supp. 1995) ("Murder of the first degree is murder which is: (a) Perpetrated by means of .. . torture . . . ."); OR. REV. STAT. § 163.095(1)(e) (1995) ("The homicide occurred in the course of or as a result of intentional maiming or torture of the victim."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-202(1)(q) (1995) ("[T]he homicide was committed in an especially heinous, atrocious, cruel, or exceptionally depraved manner, any of which must be demonstrated by physical torture, serious physical abuse, or serious bodily injury of the victim before death."). 150. Lexicon of Death, supra note 52, at 125 (citing Baldus, Arbitrarinessand Discrimination, supra note 117 at 138-39 & n.14; William J. Bowers & Glenn Pierce, Arbitrarinessand DiscriminationUnder Post-Furman Capital Statutes, 26 CRIME & DELINQ. 563, 627 (1980)).