Pace Law Review
[…] A decision by the jury with respect to the initial step in the decision making process is not determinative of the jury's determination as to whether to impose a death sentence. Each juror must not only weigh all relevant evi- dence: they must make the ultimate reasoned moral choice as to whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death. Id. 403. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(1)(a)(i), (vii) (McKinney Supp. 1996). 404. "Concurrent counts' means two or more counts of an indictment upon which concurrent sentences only may be imposed in case of conviction thereon." N.Y. CraM. PRoc. LAW § 300.30(3) (McKinney 1993). A concurrent count is to be distinguished from a consecutive count in an indictment. "'Consecutive counts' means two or more counts of an indictment upon which consecutive sentences may be imposed in case of conviction thereon." Id. § 300.30(2). A murder involving a single victim, based on alternative provisions of the first-degree murder statute, could not result in consecutive sentences, and hence would involve concurrent counts in an indictment.