Pace Law Review
[…] The statute identi- fies two additional primary options for capital defense representation. 510 First, the CDO has the power to enter into agreements with legal aid societies, public defenders' offices, and other not-for-profit organizations, for those entities to rep- resent capital defendants. 51' Second, two attorneys-one "lead"

505. Id. § 35-b(1). 506. N.Y. JUD. LAW § 35-b(6)(c). The prompt electronic notification must be followed by notification by first-class mail within two business days of the charge. However, "[tihe failure to give notice shall not affect the validity of any indictment, conviction, judgment or order." Id. 507. BILL MEMORANDUM, supra note 43, at 18. 508. Id. 509. See N.Y. JUD. LAW § 35-b(7). "Any temporary representation . .. shall cease upon the court's appointment of an attorney. .. ." Id. 510. See id. § 35-b(2), 35-b(4)(b)(vi). 511. See id. § 35-b(4)(b)(vi).