Pace Law Review
[…] 348. N.Y. CRIM. PRoc. LAw § 400.27(11)(b) (McKinney Supp. 1996). 349. The statute directs that "[tihe court of appeals shall formulate and adopt rules for the development of forms for use by the jury in recording its findings and determinations of sentence." Id. § 400.27(15). The New York Court of Appeals has published a proposed set of Uniform Rules for Capital Sentencing Forms which, at the time of this writing, had not been approved in final form.