Pace Law Review
[…] 745. 1 MArrHEW HALE, PLEAS OF THE CRoWN 35 (1736), quoted in Ford v. Wainwright, 477 U.S. 399, 419 (1986) (Powell, J., concurring). 746. N.Y. CORRECT. LAw § 656(2) (McKinney Supp. 1996). 747. See N.Y. JUD. LAw § 35-b(12) (McKinney Supp. 1996) (providing for court-appointed counsel under the statute only through the resolution of the ap- peal of an initial post-conviction motion); N.Y. CORRECT. LAw § 656(3) (McKinney Supp. 1996) ("Upon the filing of a petition [alleging incompetency to be executed] ...if the inmate does not have counsel and is financially unable to obtain counsel the court shall appoint competent counsel experienced in the trial of criminal mat- ters to represent the inmate."). Note that counsel appointed under this section need not meet the special qualifications required to provide defense representation for the trial and appeal of capital cases, and the litigation of post-conviction mo- tions.