Pace Law Review
[…] For the purposes of this article, potentially capital cases are those in which the defendant has been charged with first-degree murder, or with second-degree murder when the district attorney confirms that his or her office is investigating whether a first-degree murder charge should be filed and the court determines that there is a reasonable likeli- hood that the defendant will be charged with first-degree murder. See id. 572. See id. § 35-b(4)(b)(iii). 573. See id. 574. See N.Y. JUD. LAW § 35-b(8). Before authorizing counsel to obtain inves- tigative, expert, or other reasonably necessary services, the trial court ordinarily must find in an ex parte proceeding that such assistance is "reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentencing." Id. However, "[u]pon a finding that timely procurement of such services could not practicably await prior authorization, the court may au- thorize the provision and payment for such services nunc pro tunc." Id. 575. Id. 576. Id.