Pace Law Review
[…] 143. N.Y. CIum. PRoc. LAw § 200.60(3)(b) (McKinney Supp. 1996). 144. N.Y. PENAL LAw § 125.27(1)(a)(x) (McKinney Supp. 1996). 145. MODEL PENAL CODE § 210.6, Commentary, at 137 (Official Draft and Re- vised Comments 1980). 146. Id. § 210.6(3)(h). 147. See Dimensions of Capital Murder, supra note 23, at 400-01; Lexicon of Death, supra note 52, at 124-30. See also Richard A. Rosen, The "EspeciallyHei- nous" Aggravating Circumstance in Capital Cases-The Standardless Standard, 64 N.C. L. REV. 941 (1986)[hereinafter Rosen, Aggravating Circumstances]. 148. See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(6) (1995) ("The defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse to the victim."); 21 U.S.C. § 848(n)(12) (Supp. 1995) (same); ALA. CODE § 13A-5-49(8) (1994) ("The capital offense was especially heinous, atro- cious or cruel compared to other capital offenses."); ARiz. REv.