Pace Law Review
[…] The provisions defining these different forms of capital murder are considered below.

LAW § 30.00(1) (McKinney 1987) (subject to certain exceptions, "a person less than sixteen years old is not criminally responsible for conduct."); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 720.10 (McKinney 1995) (for purposes of youthful offender procedures, '[y]outh' means a person charged with a crime alleged to have been committed when he was at least sixteen years old and less than nineteen years old .... "). 46. See, e.g., N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 15(2)