Pace Law Review
[…] For example, a person could well be competent during the trial and then become incompetent when faced with the reality of conviction and the possibility of a death sentence (paragraph [e]). Also, while the people ordinarily would not be introducing material evidence at the sentencing proceeding, they are permitted to do so in cases where one of the two aggravating circumstances not included in the elements of the crime become relevant (see CPL § 400.27[7]) and may well be forced to do so where a new jury is empaneled [sic] for the sentencing proceeding (see id., subd. 6). Id. § 440.20 commentary at 69. 698. Jay M. Cohen & Robert Rosenthal, The New York Death Penalty Statute § 1.01(2)(e)(1995). See N.Y. CRIM. PRoc. LAw § 440.20(1) (McKinney Supp. 1996) (requiring a court considering a motion to vacate a capital sentence "to apply sub- divisions two and three of section 440.10, other than paragraph (d) of subdivision two of such section, in determining the motion.").

161 PACE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17:41