Pace Law Review
[…] The related mitigating factor will have much broader application. 29 It pre- dictably will come into play regularly at capital sentencing hearings.3o

326. N.Y. CRiM. PRoc. LAw § 400.27(9)(e) (McKinney Supp. 1996). 327. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(2)(a) (McKinney 1987). The reasonableness of the defendant's explanation or excuse "is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant be- lieved them to be." Id. 328. Id. § 15.25. 329. The New York statute's definition of this mitigating circumstance is also more expansive than the analogous provision in the Model Penal Code.