Pace Law Review
[…] I don't think there is any process. I think that's in violation of the 14th Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. I think the district attorney can sit in his office and ffip a coin and if it's heads, he goes for the death penalty, and that's the process. And I don't know if a court in the land is going to accept that as due process, but maybe they will, I don't know. Id. at 453. 173. N.Y. CRIM. Paoc. LAw § 400.27(1) (McKinney Supp. 1996). 174. Id. § 250.40(2). "For good cause shown the court may extend the period for service and filing of the notice." Id. 175. Id. § 250.40(4).

https://digitalcommons.pace.edu/plr/vol17/iss1/3 46 1996] WHEN THE CHEERING STOPPED

decisions almost never are regulated by guidelines or subject to a centralized review and approval process. There are some lim- ited exceptions.