Pace Law Review
[…] CODE ANN. § 99-19-101(5)(h) (1994) ("The capital offense was es- pecially heinous, atrocious or cruel."); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 565.032(2)(7) (West Supp. 1996) ("The murder in the first degree was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman in that it involved torture, or depravity of mind."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-18-303(3) (1995) ("The offense was deliberate homicide and was committed by means of torture."); NEB. REV. STAT. § 29-2523(1)(d) (1989) ("The murder was espe- cially heinous, atrocious, cruel, or manifested exceptional depravity by ordinary standards of morality and