Pace Law Review
[…] than on how the crimes actually were committed.256 Several crimes re- quire proof of the intentional infliction of serious physical injury or death, including first-degree murder 257 and second-degree murder 258 (which are also class A felonies, and, thus, are al- ready accounted for under this aggravating circumstance 2 9), first-degree manslaughter, 260 aggravated assault upon a police officer or peace officer, 261 specific subcategories of first-degree assault 262 and second-degree assault,263 first-degree tampering with a witness,264 and first-degree intimidating a victim or wit- ness. 265 Few crimes in New York appear to include as an ele- ment that the offender actually, attempted, or threatened to use

255. "Serious physical injury" is defined in N.Y. PENAL LAw § 10.00(10) (Mc- Kinney 1987) to mean: "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impair- ment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily or- gan." This definition, unlike the definition of "deadly weapon," is not incorporated by reference into the death penalty law.