Pace Law Review
[…] As uti- lized in this section, the phrase especially heinous, atrocious or cruel manifesting exceptional depravity means a consciousless, or pitiless crime which is unnecessa- rily torturous to the victim.") (special circumstance); id. at § 190.2(a)(18) ("The murder was intentional and involved the infliction of torture. For the purpose of this section torture requires proof of the infliction of extreme physical pain no mat- ter how long its duration.") (special circumstance); IDAHO CODE § 18-4003(a) (Supp. 1995) ("All murder which is perpetrated... when torture is inflicted with the in- tent to cause suffering, to execute vengeance, to extort something from the victim, or to satisfy some sadistic inclination... is murder of the first degree."); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 200.030(1) (Michie Supp. 1995) ("Murder of the first degree is murder which is: (a) Perpetrated by means of .. . torture . . . ."); OR. REV. STAT. § 163.095(1)(e) (1995) ("The homicide occurred in the course of or as a result of intentional maiming or torture of the