OFFENSIVE CYBERSPACE OPERATIONS: A GRAY AREA IN CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT
[…] 244 BOSTON UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 38:2 attributing the attack to state-sponsorship.8 Offensive cyberspace operations raise important national security and foreign policy concerns that implicate U.S. and international law, especially as global political, defense, economic, and law enforcement activity increases its reliance on computer systems.9 Offensive cyberspace operations range from the relatively benign exploitation of a zero day vulnerability,10 which enables a Distributed Denial of Service

8 This article uses the definition of covert action found in 50 U.S.C. § 3093 (e): the term “covert action” means an activity or activities that are “designed to influence the political, economic, or military conditions abroad, where it is intended that the role of the United States Government will not be apparent or acknowledged publicly ….” It is useful to distinguish covert actions from clandestine activities: with a covert action, the act itself will often be known to or observable by the adversary, even if sponsorship cannot be established; with a clandestine activity, the adversary is usually not witting to either the act or