OFFENSIVE CYBERSPACE OPERATIONS: A GRAY AREA IN CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT
[…] Wall argues that the Secretary of Defense, possessing both Title 10 and Title 50 authorities, is best suited to lead U.S. government operations against external cyber threats. Cyber operations conducted under military command and control, pursuant to an execute order issued by the Secretary of Defense, are military operations—not intelligence activities. He argues that the Congress has an antiquated oversight structure that should be revised. 124 The Foreign Service Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-465, § 102(3), § 102, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2075, (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 3902 (1980)) defines a Chief of Mission as: “The principal officer in charge of a diplomatic mission of the United States or of a United States office abroad which is designated by the Secretary of State as diplomatic in nature, including any individual assigned under section 502(c) to be temporarily in charge of such a mission or office.” Not all U.S. ambassadors serving overseas have Chief of Mission authority; generally, the Chief of Mission authority extends only to the ambassador representing the United States to the host nation.