OFFENSIVE CYBERSPACE OPERATIONS: A GRAY AREA IN CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT
[…] to oversight by the congressional intelligence committees.99 The second statute, 12 U.S.C. § 3927, addressing the Chief of Mission authority of a U.S. ambassador to a foreign country, is designed to ensure the effective direction and control of all Executive branch activities in a foreign country; this statute serves as a useful tool for Executive oversight.100 While U.S. government employees serving overseas undoubtedly recognize and respect this authority as a general practice, it has sometimes been ignored, creating some risk to U.S. national interests.101 The covert action statute, 50 U.S.C. § 3093, establishes requirements for a written finding by the President and with a memorandum of notification to the intelligence oversight committees.102 The President must make a written finding that the action is “necessary to support identifiable foreign policy objectives of the United States and is important to the national security of the United States.”103 Each finding must specify each “department, agency, or entity of the United States Government authorized to fund or otherwise participate in any significant way in such action.”104 Moreover, the Director of National