OFFENSIVE CYBERSPACE OPERATIONS: A GRAY AREA IN CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT
[…] 48 10 U.S.C § 394(b). 49 10 U.S.C § 395(a) requires that “Secretary of Defense shall promptly submit to the congressional defense committees notice in writing of any sensitive military cyber operation conducted under this title no later than 48 hours following such operation.” Section 395(c)(1) then defines the term “sensitive military cyber operation” as an action that: “(A) is carried out by the armed forces of the United States; and (B) is intended to cause cyber effects outside a geographic location- (i) where the armed forces of the United States are involved in hostilities (as that term is used in section 1543 of title 50, United States Code); or (ii) with respect to which hostilities have been declared by the United States.” Id.