OFFENSIVE CYBERSPACE OPERATIONS: A GRAY AREA IN CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT
[…] Now, however, the DoD can conduct a range of offensive cyberspace operations (i.e., “defend forward”

54 50 U.S.C. § 3093(c)(2) provides that: “If the President determines that it is essential to limit access to the finding to meet extraordinary circumstances affecting vital interests of the United States, the finding may be reported to the chairmen and ranking minority members of the congressional intelligence committees, the Speaker and minority leader of the House of Representatives, the majority and minority leaders of the Senate, and such other member or members of the congressional leadership as may be included by the President.” Thus, the “gang of eight” includes the leaders of each of the two parties from both the Senate and House of Representatives, and the chairs and ranking minority members of both the Senate and House Committees for Intelligence. 55 50 U.S.C. § 3093(a)(1) (2014). 56 The Iran-Contra Report; Key