OFFENSIVE CYBERSPACE OPERATIONS: A GRAY AREA IN CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT
[…] 91 According to the Congressional Research Service, the United States has used force hundreds of times during the period 1798-2015, but there have been only 11 instances of a congressionally “declared War.” BARBARA SALAZAR TORREON, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., R42738, INSTANCES OF USE OF UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES ABROAD, 1798-2015 1 (2015). 92 Authorization for Use of Military Force Against September 11 Terrorists, Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1541 (2006)). The AUMF provides that “the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons.” This sweeping authorization has a wide ranging geographic and temporal reach; it could be construed to authorize covert military actions on a global basis.