OFFENSIVE CYBERSPACE OPERATIONS: A GRAY AREA IN CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT
[…] Kuyers argues that: “the true power behind the presidential finding requirement is that it imposes an internal review of covert operations on the Executive branch and makes it more difficult for the President to deny knowledge of an operation if it ends in disaster.” Joshua Kuyers, “Operational Preparation of the Environment”: “Intelligence Activity” or “Covert Action” by Any Other Name? 4 Nat’l Security L. Brief 21, 33 (2013). 53 50 U.S.C. § 3093(a)(2) provides that: “Except as permitted by paragraph (1), a finding may not authorize or sanction a covert action, or any aspect of any such action, which already has occurred.”

2020] OFFENSIVE CYBERSPACE OPERATIONS 253 congressional leadership.