OFFENSIVE CYBERSPACE OPERATIONS: A GRAY AREA IN CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT
[…] In practice, the EO effectuates statutory controls over the IC, placing important restrictions on the full range of intelligence activities and operations. For present purposes, sections 1.7 (a)(4) and 2.13 impose limitations on covert actions and effectively implement the covert action statute.130 This and other EOs, binding on Executive branch employees, are subject to revision at any time, as well as caveat through classified addendums, by the President. Section 1.7 (a)(4) provides that no agency other than the CIA (or the armed forces during periods of war) may conduct covert operations “unless the President determines that another agency is more likely to achieve a particular objective.”131 This point reinforces the provisions of 50 U.S.C. § 3093: the DoD, as well as other federal executive departments and agencies can conduct covert operations, but such activities require affirmative approval by the President.132 Conceivably, there are some federal departments and agencies that