OFFENSIVE CYBERSPACE OPERATIONS: A GRAY AREA IN CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT
[…] This practice risks violations of international law, with considerable risk to U.S. foreign policy interests. The distinction between covert action and “traditional military activities” (TMA)111 can be analyzed in terms of the need for an unacknowledged role by bin Laden Operation – The Legal Framework (May 25, 2011), available at http://www.americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/administrative/law_national_security/covert_a ction_event.authcheckdam.pdf). 105 50 U.S.C. § 3093 (b). 106 50 U.S.C. § 3093 (c)(2). 107 50 U.S.C. § 3093(a)(3) provides only that: “Any employee, contractor, or contract agent of a department, agency, or entity of the United States Government other than the Central Intelligence Agency directed to participate in any way in a covert action shall be subject either to the policies and regulations of the Central Intelligence Agency, or to written policies or regulations adopted by such department, agency, or entity, to govern such participation.” 108 50 U.S.C. § 3093(a). 109 U.S.C. § 3093(e). 110 Id. 111 50 U.S.C. § 3093(e)(2).