OFFENSIVE CYBERSPACE OPERATIONS: A GRAY AREA IN CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT
[…] Ord. No. 13470, 73 C.F.R. at 45339. 131 Exec. Ord. No. 13470, 73 C.F.R. at 45333. 132 See id. 133 See United States v. Yunis, 859 F.2d 953, 954 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (in 1987 Fawaz Yunis, a Lebanese national who was wanted on charges related to the 1985 hijacking of a Jordanian airliner while on the tarmac at International Airport, was lured to a yacht off the coast of Cyprus, for a purported drug deal, where he was arrested by FBI agents). While the covert action statute, 50 U.S.C. §3093(e)(3) excepts “traditional law enforcement activities conducted by United States Government law enforcement agencies or routine support to such activities,” it is open for debate whether an extraterritorial operation, such as a kidnapping and extraordinary rendition of a foreign national to the United States using a “

268 BOSTON UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 38:2