Demystifying the Title 10-Title 50 Debate: Distinguishing Military Operations, Intelligence Activities & Covert Action
[…] 121 50 U.S.C. § 413(a)(1) (2006). 22 1 Id. § 413(a)(1), (f 2006). 123 See 50 U.S.C. § 403-3(a) (2006), which expresses the sense of Congress that either the DNI or his Deputy should have experience with or appreciation of "military intelligence activities," and 50 U.S.C. § 403-5(a)(3) (2006), which directs the Secretary of Defense to coordinate with the DNI to "ensure that the tactical intelligence activities of [DoD] complement and are compatible with intelligence activities under the National Intelligence Program." 124 50 U.S.C. § 401a(6) (2006). 12 E.O. 12,333, supra note 10, § 3.5(g). IN Both Title 50 U.S.C. § 401a(4) (2006) and Executive Order 12,333 define the Intelligence Community as including:

(A) The Office of the Director of National Intelligence.