Demystifying the Title 10-Title 50 Debate: Distinguishing Military Operations, Intelligence Activities & Covert Action
[…] members of the Intelligence Community-and E.O. 12,333 gives those elements broad authority to carry out intelligence activities-that the statutory distinction between intelligence activities and military intelligence activities we saw in the preceding paragraph is nearly obviated. 2 7

This jumble of defined and undefined terms leads to the confusion discussed throughout this Article about where to draw the line between intelligence activities and military operations. Yet the critical distinction emerges when E.O. 12,333 Sec. 1.10 assigns distinct responsibilities to the Secretary of Defense to: "(a) Collect (including through clandestine means), analyze, produce, and disseminate information and intelligence and be responsive to collection tasking and advisory tasking by the Director; (b) Collect (including through clandestine means), analyze, produce, and disseminate defense and defense-related intelligence and counterintelligence, as required for execution of the Secretary's

(G) Other offices within the Department of Defense for the collection of specialized national intelligence through reconnaissance programs. (H) The intelligence elements of the Army., the Navy, the Air Force, the Marine Corps, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and the Department of Energy.