Demystifying the Title 10-Title 50 Debate: Distinguishing Military Operations, Intelligence Activities & Covert Action
[…] This discussion highlights why the Title 10-Title 50 debate is typically little more than a debate about congressional oversight. The Secretary of Defense possesses authorities under both Title 10 and Title 50. The armed services committees exercise oversight over all DoD activities and operations, including military intelligence activities, tactical intelligence activities, and other departmental intelligence-related activities. The

128 EO 12,333, supra note 10., at § 1.10. This distinction is reinforced in subsection (c) where the Secretary of Defense is given authority to "[c]onduct programs and missions necessary to fulfill national, departmental, and tactical intelligence requirements." 1 The Secretary of Defense may direct DoD personnel to carry out intelligence activities in response to national intelligence requirements., or to meet the intelligence needs of the military.