UNIVERSITY OF DENVER SPORTS & ENTERTAINMENT LAW JOURNAL
[…] The New York statutes specifically address agents in the art and entertainment realms, defining a “theatrical employment agency” to include “any person…who procures or attempts to procure employment or engagements for circus, vaudeville, the variety field, the legitimate theater, motion pictures, radio, television, phonograph recordings, transcriptions, opera, concert, ballet, modeling or other entertainments or exhibitions or performances.” 27 Managers are not subject to the New York licensing requirements

24 CAL. LAB. CODE § 1700.23-§ 1700.25 (2008). 25 N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 172 (2008). 26 N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 171(2)(c) (2008). 27 N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 171(8) (2008).

203 which explicitly exempt “the business of managing such entertainments…where such business only incidentally involves the seeking of employment therefore.”28 According

to New York case law, without proof of a proper license, an agency cannot prevail in a

suit seeking compensation for services rendered to an artist.29

Punishment for failure to obtain a license differentiates the New York licensing

standards from those in California.