NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Winter 2012 Vol. 25, No. 1
[…] A pertinent example is Brown v. Pro Football, Inc.54 There, the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia held that the NFL’s unilateral conduct in imposing fixed salaries for developmental squad players fell within the scope of the exemption from antitrust liability.55 The 1987 NFL Collective Bargaining Agreement had expired, and good faith bargaining between the NFL and the National Football League Players Association (NFLPA) had reached

47. See 15 U.S.C. § 17 (2010) (claiming that antitrust laws do not prohibit the formation of labor organizations); see also 29 U.S.C. § 102 (1988) (suggesting that additionally Congress intended that workers “have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives . . . to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment”). 48. See Shepard Goldfein & William L. Daly, The Elimination of the “Antitrust Lever” From Collective Bargaining Negotiations in Professional Sports Is a “Return to Normalcy,” 10 ANTITRUST 35, 39 (1995) (arguing the National Labor Relations Act excluded the application of antitrust laws to the