NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Winter 2012 Vol. 25, No. 1
[…] LEXIS 16830, at *14. 36. Id. When a district court decision presents only “a legal issue of statutory interpretation . . . [w]e review de novo whether the district court correctly interpreted the statute.” Perry v. Dowling, 95 F.3d 231, 235 (2d Cir. 1996) (citing White v. Shalala, 7 F.3d 296, 299 (2d Cir. 1993)). 37. 17 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1) (2010). Section 602(a)(1) of the Copyright Act provides: Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies . . . of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies . . . under section 106, action- able under section 501. 38. John Wiley, 2011 U.S. App. LEXIS 16830, at *15. 39. Id. Winter 2012] John Wiley & Sons, Inc. v. Kirtsaeng 135 ability of the copyright owner to limit distribution after an initial sale.40 In Quality King Dis- tributors, Inc. v.