NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Winter 2012 Vol. 25, No. 1
[…] IV. Conclusion

The court’s findings were based on the complaint’s failure to raise specific examples of the Republic’s control over the day-to-day activities and transactions of ENARSA. The Republic’s broad control over ENARSA was maintained to ensure the entity complied with national pol- icy, as the entity was charged with doing in its founding statute. Therefore, ENARSA did not fall within the Bancec exceptions and is not an alter ego of the Republic.

Daniel Schilling

59. 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1), which states in its entirety: (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter, the property of a for- eign state shall be immune from attachment and from execution, if— (1) the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account, unless such bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, notwith- standing any withdrawal of the waiver which the bank, authority or government may pur- port to effect except in accordance with the terms of the waiver. 60. Banco Central, 652 F.3d at 187. 61. Id. 62. Id. 63. NML Capital, 2011 WL 524433, at *8. 64. Id.