Volume 60, Issue 2 Page 657 Stanford Law Review
[…] Health experts worry that many states’ and local governments’ plans and accompanying regulations are woefully inadequate. For example, the Rand Corporation’s study of California’s emergency preparedness reveals serious shortcomings despite the fact that the state has devoted “significant resources to

128. 42 U.S.C. § 264(a) (2000). 129. Id. § 243(a). The full text of the section reads: The Secretary is authorized to accept from State and local authorities any assistance in the enforcement of quarantine regulations made pursuant to this Act which such authorities may be able and willing to provide. The Secretary shall also assist States and their political subdivisions in the prevention and suppression of communicable diseases and with respect to other public health matters, shall cooperate with and aid State and local authorities in the enforcement of their quarantine and other health regulations, and shall advise the several States on matters relating to the preservation and improvement of the public health. 130. U.S. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS., HHS PANDEMIC INFLUENZA PLAN 1 (2005), available at http://www.hhs.gov/pandemicflu/plan/pdf/HHSPandemicInfluenza Plan.pdf. 131. Id. at 34-39. 132. See U.S. CONST. amend. X; Jacobson v.