DAVID JASINOVER * IN THE
[…] Under Maryland law, the conduct of a company's directors is governed by Section 2-405.1 of the Corporations and Associations

Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland. Section 2-405.1(a) states:

A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee of the board on which he serves: (1) In good faith; (2) In a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interest of the corporation; and (3) With the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.

Section 2-405.1(b)(1) provides:

In performing his duties, a director is entitled to rely on any information, opinion, report, or statement, including any financial statement or other financial data, prepared or presented by ... (ii) a lawyer, certified public accountant, or other person, as to a matter which the director reasonably believes to be within the person’s professional or expert competence.

"Under the business judgment rule, there is a presumption that directors of a corporation acted in good faith and in the best interest of the corporation." Wittman v. Crooke, 120 Md.

App. 369, 376 (1998).