Touro Law Review
[…] Further, counsel may be necessary to integrate these statutes and the local processes for implementing them.

STATE RESPONSE TO LASSITER

During the middle of the twentieth century, the United States Supreme Court adopted a more activist, rights-based philosophy, pressing reluctant states to join their peers in promoting higher standards of due process and equal rights protection.126 In Lassiter, the Supreme Court declined to require

children from the unnecessary severance of a relationship with biological or legal parents. Id. "2 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 14-1-2(3) (1994). This statute states in pertinent part: "When a child is removed from his or her own family, to secure for him or her custody, care, and discipline as nearly as possible equivalent to that which should have been given by his or her parents." Id. 124 Gary R. Govert, Termination of Parental Rights: Putting Love in Its Place, 63 N.C. L. REv. 1177, 1182 (1985). 25 Marsha Garrison, Wiy Terminate ParentalRights?, 35 STAN. L. REV. 423, 425, 453 (1983). 126 LAWRENCE BAUM, THE SUPREME COURT 195-98 (4th ed. 1992).