WASHINGTON AND LEE JOURNAL OF ENERGY, CLIMATE, AND THE ENVIRONMENT
[…] Order No. 13,423, 77 Fed. Reg. 17 (Jan. 25, 2007) (defining a “new” source as coming from a renewable energy generator coming into service after January 1, 1999). 58. See 42 U.S.C. § 15852 (offering double renewable energy credits for on-site generation); see also 42 U.S.C. § 6834 (requiring solar hot water technology to provide “not less than 30 percent of the hot water demand for each new Federal building or Federal building undergoing a major renovation” if “lifecycle cost-effective”). 59. See OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY UNDER SEC’Y OF DEF., DEP’T OF DEF., 0-3C82BA1, ANNUAL ENERGY MANAGEMENT REPORT, FISCAL YEAR 2013, 19 (2014) (showing graphically in figure 3-4 Department of Defense performance relative to EISA07 goals). 60. See id. at 7 (charting “FY