Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] CAL. CIv. PROC. CODE § 404 (West 1973). Section 404.7 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Judicial Council shall provide by rule the practice and procedure for coordination of civil actions in convenient courts, including provisions for giving notice and presenting evidence." CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 404.7 (West 1973).