Document1 5/17/2011 5:58 PM
[…] Rather than engaging the existing scholarly criticism of direct democracy in theory, this Note focuses on the tension in practice between protecting direct democracy as speech and regulating it as lawmaking. 12. See, e.g. , U.S. CONST . art. I, § 4 (“The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of Chusing Senators.”). 13. See, e.g. , WASH . REV . CODE ANN . § 29A.72.100 (West 2005) (requiring that petitions be printed in a particular format with space for not more than twenty signatures per page); id. § 29A.72.130 (requiring each signatory to “print his or her name, and the address, city, and county at which he or she is registered to vote”). 14. For the purposes of this Note, “lawmaking process” means a formal, official part of the lawmaking procedure that is subject to state or local regulation. For more on why this argument does not apply to voting, see infra Section IV.A.

2144

publius and the petition