OUTPOST YEARS FOR A START-UP AGENCY: THE FTC FROM 1921–1925
[…] Car ownership more than tripled over the decade, for example, reaching over half of American families, and a wider variety of models,

33 40 Stat. 516 (1918); FED. TRADE COMM’N, REPORT ON COOPERATION IN FEDERAL EX- PORT TRADE (1916). 34 See, e.g.,FED. TRADE COMM’N, ANNUAL REPORT OF THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1923, at 80, 87 [hereinafter 1923 ANNUAL REPORT]; 15 U.S.C. § 64 (1918 provision extending FTC’s authority to UMC “used in export trade against competitors engaged in export trade, even though the acts constituting such un- fair methods are done without the territorial jurisdiction of the United States”). 35 REPORT ON RESALE PRICE MAINTENANCE, H.R. DOC. NO. 165, 66th Cong., 1st Sess.