Case 1:20-cv-02484-MSK Document 10 Filed 10/27/20 USDC Colorado Page 1 of 57
[…] President has submitted their nomination to the Senate “for appointment to such office” or if they
have held the acting role for more than 210 days.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(b), 3346(a).
FIRST AMENDED PETITION FOR REVIEW AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF PAGE 22 of 57
Case 1:20-cv-02484-MSK Document 10 Filed 10/27/20 USDC Colorado Page 23 of 57
68. Unless the President uses the procedures of the FVRA to to temporarily fill an
open position, the office must remain vacant and, in the case of a sub-cabinet agency, “only the
head of [the] Executive agency” can perform the functions and duities of the vacant office. 5
U.S.C. § 3348(b).
69. The FVRA defines “functions or duties” as those “established by statute” or “by
regulation” and “required by statute” or “by such regulation to be performed by the applicable
officer (and only that officer).” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2)(A)-(B).
70. Congress established the office of Director of the BLM, and that office must be
filled in accordance with the Appointments Clause. As a result, the designation of an Acting