TYLER_PREPRESS_11_17_08.DOC 2/12/2009 10:52:11 AM
[…] Recent legislation enacted as part of the war on terrorism has led to several important Supreme Court decisions supplying some additional clues as to the Suspension Clause’s meaning,4 including two this past Term,5 along with

1. Transcript of Oral Argument at 57-58, Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, 548 U.S. 557 (2007) (No. 05- 184) (recording Justice Souter’s question: “Isn’t there a pretty good argument that a suspension of the writ . . . is just about the most stupendously significant act that the Congress of the United States can take?”). 2. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 2 (“The Privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in Cases of Rebellion or Invasion the public Safety may require it.”). 3. Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v.