Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] Some proceedings involving Department of Motor Vehicles hearings are presided over by lawyers from the Office of Administrative Proce- dure. These hearings generally involve revocation, renewal, or suspen- sion of business licenses, such as those of driving school instructors, ve- hicle salesmen, or automobile dismantlers, and are conducted pursuant to the requirements of the California Administrative Procedure Act." That Act sets out the qualifications for the position of a hearing officer. Cali- fornia Government Code section 11502 states: All hearings of state agencies required to be conducted under this chapter shall be conducted by hearing officers on the staff of the Office of Administrative Procedure. The presiding officer of the Office of Administrative Procedure has power to appoint a staff of hearing officers for the office as provided in Section 11370.3 of the Government Code. Each hearingofficer shall have been admitted

321d. 33CAL VEIH. CODE §511111, 11803, 11509 (West Supp. 1967). 1968] IMPLIED CONSENT

to practice law in this state for at least five years immediately preceding his appointment and shall possess any additional qualifications established by the State Personnel Board for the particular class of position involved. (emphasis supplied). These requirements differ considerably from those required for the po- sition of driver improvement analyst.