1 Certified for Publication Superior Court Of
[…] (Ohio v. Robinette (1996) 519 U.S. 33, 39.) “The Fourth Amendment test for a valid consent to search is that the consent be voluntary, and ‘voluntariness is a question of fact to be determined from all the circumstances.’ ” (Id. at p. 40, quoting Schneckloth, supra, 412 U.S. at pp. 248-249.) California’s Implied Consent Law The totality of the circumstances in this case includes California’s implied consent law. Under section 23612 of California’s Vehicle Code, “[a] person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153.” That a person is “deemed to have given” consent in advance by driving explains the “implied consent” label. (Hernandez v. DMV (1981) 30 Cal.3d 70, 73, fn. 1 (Hernandez).)