VOLUME 37, NUMBER 2
[…] L. 111-314, sec. 4(d)(2), 124 Stat. 3440 (Dec. 18, 2010); 14 C.F.R. § 401.5. 88 FAA website, Commercial Space Transportation Industry, FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION, http://www.faa.gov/about/office_org/headquarters_offices/ast/industry/ (last visited Nov. 3, 2011). 89 49 U.S.C. § 70102(8), transferred to 51 U.S.C. § 50902 by Pub. L. 111-314, sec. 4(d)(2), 124 Stat. 3440 (Dec. 18, 2010); 14 C.F.R. § 401.5. 90 49 U.S.C. § 70102(10), transferred to 51 U.S.C. § 50902 by Pub. L. 111-314, sec. 4(d)(2), 124 Stat. 3440 (Dec. 18, 2010). 2011] SUBORBITAL FLIGHTS 331

• Reentry – Reentry means “to return or attempt to return, purposefully, a reentry vehicle and its payload, crew, or space flight participants, if any, from Earth orbit or from outer space to Earth.”91 • Reentry Vehicle – A reentry vehicle is “a reusable vehicle designed to return from Earth orbit or outer space to Earth, or a reusable launch vehicle designed to return from Earth orbit or outer space to Earth, substantially intact.”92 • Suborbital rocket – A suborbital rocket is defined as