VOLUME 37, NUMBER 2
[…] Alterna- tively, where the activity occurs within the territory of the for- eign State and an agreement exists between the States as to the United States right to exercise jurisdiction for the related launch/ site operation/ reentry activities.84

Key definitions

Definitions provide the scope and parameters for imple- menting and applying the regulation and often aim to clarify otherwise ambiguous terms. The following are key terms essen- tial to commercial suborbital space regulations and activities:

83 For further definition of “controlling interest” see 14 C.F.R. § 401.5 (2011). 84 49 U.S.C. § 70104(a) transferred to 51 U.S.C. § 50904 by Pub. L. 111-314, sec. 4(d)(2), 124 Stat. 3440 (Dec. 18, 2010); 14 C.F.R. § 413.3.

30 330 JOURNAL OF SPACE LAW [VOL.37

• Crew – Crew is “any employee of a licensee or transferee, or of a contractor or subcontractor of a licensee or transferee, who performs activities in the course of that employment di- rectly relating to the launch, reentry, or other operation of or in a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle that carries human beings.”85 • Launch – Launch “means to place or try to place a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle and any payload, crew, or space flight participant from Earth--(A) in a suborbital trajectory (B) in Earth orbit in outer space; or (C) otherwise in outer space, in- cluding activities involved in the