TRAUMA AND SENTENCING: THE CASE FOR MITIGATING PENALTY FOR CHILDHOOD PHYSICAL AND SEXUAL ABUSE
[…] 109. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 125.26 (noting that if the murder victim was a police officer, for example, the murder charge becomes aggravated). 110. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 400.27(9) (listing six mitigating factors for first-degree murder conviction, such as the defendant’s criminal history and mental state at the time of the offense, but without tying specific mitigating factors to specific reductions in sentence). 111. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 450.30(1) (McKinney) (stating that an appeal from a sentence “may be based upon the ground that such sentence was harsh or excessive”). 112. People v.