Florida Law Review
[…] State, 145 A.3d 430 (Del. 2016); Clark v. State, 672 A.2d 1004, 1010–11 (Del. 1996) (en banc) (applying the proportionality review required by Delaware’s statute). Although Washington state’s death penalty recently was found unconstitutional in State v. Gregory, 427 P.3d 621, 626 (Wash. 2018), when Washington had the death penalty, a state statute required proportionality review. See WASH.REV.CODE § 10.95.130(2)(b) (2018) (requiring the Washington Supreme Court to determine “[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant”), invalidated by Gregory, 427 P.3d 621. 100. See State v. Hoffman, 851 P.2d 934, 943–44 (Idaho 1993) (holding that the defendant’s death sentence was not disproportionate or unjust in light of a codefendant’s sentence); State v.