Florida Law Review
[…] See, e.g.,CAL.PENAL CODE § 190.3(k) (West 2018) (“Any other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime.”); COLO.REV.STAT. 18-1.3-1201(4)(l) (2018) (“Any other evidence which in the court’s opinion bears on the question of mitigation.”); FLA.STAT. § 921.141(7)(h) (2018) (“The existence of any other factors in the defendant’s background that would mitigate against imposition of the death penalty.”); IND.CODE § 35-50-2-9 (c)(8) (2018) (“Any other circumstances appropriate for consideration.”); N.C. GEN.STAT. § 15A-2000(f)(9) (2018) (“Any other circumstance arising from the evidence which the jury deems to have mitigating value.”). 133. Lockett v.