Florida Law Review
[…] Id. 214. Id. The district court explained, “This conclusion is consistent with Lockett’s direction to allow mitigating evidence about a defendant’s character, record, or the circumstances of the crime. A co-defendant’s sentence does not fall into any of those categories. Instead, it is an extrinsic consideration.” Id. 215. Carpenter, 901 F.3d at 1223. 216. Id. 217. Additionally, the constitutional issue does not arise in federal death penalty trials because the federal death penalty statute expressly allows the mitigating circumstance. See 18 U.S.C. § 3592 (a)(4) (2012) (requiring the jury to consider as a mitigating factor that “[a]nother defendant or defendants, equally culpable in the crime, will not be punished by death”). 218. See, e.g., Simpson v. State, 6 S.W.3d 104, 108–09 (Ark. 1999); Crowder v. State, 491 S.E.2d 323, 325 (Ga. 1997) (“[W]e are not persuaded at this time that a certified copy of a co- defendant’s life sentence is a mitigating circumstance for the jury to consider.”); Edwards v.