Florida Law Review
[…] Dean, 54 N.E.3d 80, 146 (Ohio 2015) (noting that a codefendant’s lesser sentence should be considered as a nonstatutory mitigating factor but finding in that case the factor did not deserve significant weight); State v. Getsy, 702 N.E.2d 866, 892 (Ohio 1998) (finding command for the treatment of a codefendant’s sentence as mitigating in Supreme Court precedent), dismissal of post-conviction relief aff’d, No. 98-T-0140, 1999 WL 1073682 (Ohio Ct. App. Oct. 22, 1999), denial of habeas corpus aff’d sub nom. Getsy v. Mitchell, 495 F.3d 295 (6th Cir. 2007). 169. See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(4) (2012) (requiring the jury to consider as a mitigating factor that “[a]nother defendant or defendants, equally culpable in the crime, will not be punished by death”); see also 21 U.S.C. § 848(m)(8) (2000) (repealed 2006) (“Another defendant or defendants, equally culpable in the crime, will not be punished by death.”);United States v. Simoy, 50 M.J. 1, 3 (C.A.A.F. 1998) (Sullivan, J., concurring) (reasoning in part based on the Federal Death Penalty Act that the trial court erred in not allowing evidence of a codefendant’s sentence); id.