Florida Law Review
[…] Like many other states, when New Jersey passed a new death penalty law after Furman, its law required the state supreme court, in every death penalty case, to determine whether the sentence was disproportionate to the punishment in similar cases.103 Although the New Jersey Legislature eventually attempted to weaken the importance of such review, in 1991

penalties in those states were recently held to be unconstitutional for unrelated reasons. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(g) (2019) (stating that the Delaware Supreme Court should determine “[w]hether, considering the totality of evidence in aggravation and mitigation . . . the death penalty was either arbitrarily or capriciously imposed or recommended, or disproportionate to the penalty recommended or imposed in similar cases arising under this section”), invalidated by Rauf v. State, 145 A.3d 430 (Del. 2016); Clark v. State, 672 A.2d 1004, 1010–11 (Del. 1996) (en banc) (applying the proportionality review required by Delaware’s statute). Although Washington state’s death penalty recently was found unconstitutional in State v.