St. John's Law Review
[…] Rep. 718 (H.L.) 722; 10 Cl. & Fin. 200, 210)). 7 See 18 U.S.C. § 17(a) (2012) (stating that it is an affirmative defense if a defendant "as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts"). 79 See Clark v. Arizona, 548 U.S. 735, 749 (2006) ("The volitional incapacity or irresistible-impulse test... asks whether a person was so lacking in volition due to a mental defect or illness that he could not have controlled his actions."