St. John's Law Review
[…] 231 See Caruso, supra note 35, at 510 (describing judges and autism in the context of autism as an excuse for a crime). 232 See Mayes, supra note 11, at 95 ("Aside from mandatory minimum and maximum fines and terms of imprisonment, a court has fairly wide discretion in imposing sentence." (citation omitted)). 233 See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 15A-1340.16(e) (West 2012) (listing mitigating factors in North Carolina and including "[a]ny other mitigating factor reasonably related to the purposes of sentences" on the list); TENN. CODE ANN. § 40- 35-113 (West 2010) (listing mitigating factors in Tennessee and including "[any other factor consistent with the purposes of this chapter"). 234 See ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 12.55.155(d)(20) (West 2012) (citing fetal alcohol syndrome as a mitigating factor); KAN.