QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] (Movant's Brief, p. 13.) Such argument is patently erroneous - LWOP does allow for rehabilitation to the extent rehabilitation is available in prison. Death does not allow for rehabilitation. Again, such considerations are better left to the legislative process in light of the fact that the U. S. Supreme Court in Roper has preserved the constitutional validity of life without the possibility of parole for murderers under 18 years of age. Lastly, the movant argues that LWOP is statutorily prohibited in cases involving juvenile offenders by KRS 640.040(1) that provides that “a Youthful Offender convicted of a capital offense regardless of age may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment appropriate for one who has committed a Class A felony and may be sentenced to life imprisonment without benefit of parole for twenty-five (25) years.” Movant argues that KRS 532.060(2)(a) authorizes a maximum term of imprisonment for Class A felonies as not less than 20 years, nor more than 50 years, or life imprisonment.