QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] E. A Sentence of Life Without the Possibility of Parole For a Youthful Offender Is Not Permitted By Statute in Kentucky A36 Additionally, Kentucky’s current statutes do not allow for a sentence of LWOP to be imposed upon juveniles. KRS 640.040(1) states, in pertinent part, that “a Youthful Offender convicted of a capital offense regardless of age may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment appropriate for one who has committed a Class A felony and may be sentenced to life imprisonment without benefit of parole for twenty-five (25) years.” Additionally, KRS 532.060(2)(a) states, “[t]he authorized maximum terms of imprisonment for felonies are: (a) For a Class A felony, not less than twenty (20) years nor more than fifty (50) years, or life imprisonment.” Neither statute makes any mention of LWOP being a viable option for juvenile offenders.