I. The Indiana Supreme Court’s hostility to expert testimony in favor of the : what’s a criminal defense lawyer to do?
[…] State v. Richard A.P., 598 N.W.2d 674 (Wis. App. 1998) conviction reversed where D not allowed to present expert testimony that he did not exhibit character traits consistent with the psychological profile of a pedophile.

XII. Voluntary act

I.C. 35-41-2-1(a) provides that “A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense.”

13 In Baird v. St., 604 N.E.2d 1170, 1176-77 (Ind. 1992), the defendant contended that the state failed to prove he acted voluntarily.