I. The Indiana Supreme Court’s hostility to expert testimony in favor of the : what’s a criminal defense lawyer to do?
[…] Without expert testimony, juries might not understand the seriousness of withdrawal or its effect, when combined with depression, on suggestibility.

VIII. Litigating the right to jury trial with GBMI on the verdict form even though no NGBRI plea will be filed

I.C. 35-36-1-1 GBMI Mentally ill is defined as “having a psychiatric disorder which substantially disturbs a person’s thinking, feeling, or behavior and impairs the person’s ability to function.”

Archer v. State, Ind., 689 N.E. 2d 678 (1997): Held, the trial court is required to make finding that D was guilty but mentally ill at time of offense when it accepts D's plea of guilty but mentally ill.