William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] A. Limitations on Mitigating Factors

In the early Supreme Court opinions that addressed limitations on the consideration of mitigating factors, the Court's language was sweeping in the condemnation of limits put upon consideration of mitigating evidence offered by defendants.3"3 The Court, however, retreated from this position in Johnson v. Texas.' In Johnson, the Court addressed Texas's capital sentencing statute, which does not list aggravating and mitigating factors.3 5 Instead, the jury in Johnson was asked during the capital sentencing'phase to answer two special issues in accordance with the statute: (1) whether Johnson's conduct was "committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation that the death of the deceased or another would result,"3" and (2) whether there was a probability that Johnson "would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society."' The court instructed the jury that if it answered "yes" to both questions, the court would sentence