William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] elected official, federal law enforcement officer or agent, or former federal law enforcement officer or agent, and the killing relates to the victim's duties); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(d) (Supp. 1997): The murder was committed against a judicial officer, a former judicial officer, Attorney General, former Attorney General, Assistant or Deputy Attorney General or former Assistant or Deputy Attorney General, State Detective or former State Detective, Special Investigator or former Special Investigator, during, or because of, the exercise of an official duty; FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.141(5)(j) (West Supp. 1997) ("The victim of the capital felony was a law enforcement officer engaged in the performance of his or her official du- ties."); GA. CODE ANN. § 17-10-30(b)(5) (1997) ("The murder of a judicial officer, former judicial officer, district attorney or solicitor-general, or former district attorney, 1998] ARBITRARY AND MANDATORY CAPITAL PUNISHMENT 423