William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] a law en- forcement agency or a county or city jail."); COLO. REV. STAT. § 16-11-802(5)(a) (Supp. 1996) ("The class 1 felony was committed by a person under sentence of impris- onment for a class 1, 2, or 3 felony . . . ."); DEL CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(a) (Supp. 1996) ("The murder was committed by a person in, or who has escaped from, the custody of a law-enforcement officer or place of confinement."); id. § 4209(e)(1)(n) ("The defendant was under a sentence of life imprisonment, whether for natural life or otherwise, at the time of the commission of the murder."); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.141(5)(a) (West Supp. 1997) ("The capital felony was committed by a per- son ... under sentence of imprisonment or placed on community control or on felony probation."); GA. CODE ANN. § 17-10-30(b)(9) (1997) ("The offense of murder was committed by a person in, or who has escaped from, the lawful custody of a peace officer or place of lawful confinement."); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/9-1(b)(10) (West Supp. 1997): [T]he defendant was incarcerated in an institution or facility of the Department of Corrections at the time of the murder, and while committing an offense punish- able as a felony under Illinois law, or while engaged in a conspiracy or