William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] § 413(d)(5) ("The victim was a child abducted . . . ."); 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9711(d)(3) (West Supp. 1997) ("The victim was being held by the defendant for ran- som or reward, or as a shield or hostage."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-202(1)(o) (Supp. 1997) ("[T]he victim was a person held or otherwise detained as a shield, hostage, or for ransom."). 381 See CAL. PENAL CODE § 190.2(a)(10) (West 1997): The victim was a witness to a crime who was intentionally killed for the purpose of preventing his or her testimony in any criminal or juvenile proceeding, and the killing was not committed during the commission or attempted commission, of