William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 16-11-802(5)0) (West Supp. 1996) ("The de- fendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner."); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-46a(i)(4) (West Supp. 1997) ("The defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner."); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)() (1995) ("The murder was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, use of an explosive device or poison or the defendant used such means on the victim prior to murdering the victim."); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.141(5)(h) (West Supp. 1997) ("The capital felony was espe- cially heinous, atrocious, or cruel."); GA. CODE ANN. § 17-10-30(b)(7) (1997) ("The offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravat- ed battery to the victim."); IDAHO CODE § 19-2515(h)(5) (1997) ("The murder was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity."); id. § 19- 2515(h)(6) ("By the murder, or circumstances surrounding its commission, the defen- dant exhibited utter disregard for