William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] § 15A-2000(e)(6) (Supp. 1996) ("The capital felony was committed for pecuniary gain."); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2929.04(A)(2) (Banks-Baldwin 1997) ("The offense was committed for hire."); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 701.12(3) (West 1983) ("The person committed the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuner- ation . . . ."); 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9711(d)(2) (West Supp. 1997) ("The defen- dant paid or was paid by another person or had contracted to pay or be paid by another person or had conspired to pay or be paid by another person for the killing of the vic- tim."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-20(C)(a)(4) (Law Co-op. Supp. 1996) ("The offender committed the murder for himself or another for the purpose of receiving money or a thing of monetary value."); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 23A-27A-1(3) (Michie Supp. 1997) ("The defendant committed the offense for the benefit of the defendant or another, for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-204(i)(4) (1997) ("The defendant committed the murder for