William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] lawful custody."); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 6-2-102(h)(v) (Michie 1997) ("The murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from custody."); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(4) (West Supp. 1997) (including as part of the definition of capital murder: "the person commits the murder while escaping or attempting to escape from a penal institution"). 370 See ALA. CODE § 13A-5-49(7) (1994) ("The capital offense was committed to disrupt or hinder the lawful exercise of any governmental function or the enforcement of laws."); ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-4-604(7) (Michie Supp. 1995) ("The capital murder was committed for the purpose of disrupting or hindering the lawful exercise of any government or political function."); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.141(5)(g) (West Supp. 1997) ("The capital felony was committed to disrupt or hinder the lawful exercise of any governmental function or the enforcement of laws."); MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-19- 101(5)(g) (Supp. 1997) ("The capital offense was committed to disrupt or hinder the lawful exercise of any governmental function or the enforcement of laws"); Mo.