William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] have known that the intended victim was an employee of a state correctional institution or a local correctional facility; OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 701.12(8) (West Supp. 1997) ("The victim of the murder was a ...guard of an institution under the control of the Department of Corrections, and such person was killed while in performance of official duty."); 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9711(d)(1) (West Supp. 1997) ("The victim was a ...public servant concerned in official detention ... who was killed in the performance of his duties or as a result of his official position."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-20(c)(a)(7) (Law Co-op. Supp. 1996) ("The murder of a ...corrections employee or former corrections employ- ee ... during or because of the performance of his official duties."); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 23A-27A-1(7) (Michie Supp. 1997) ("The offense was committed against a[n] ... employee of a corrections institution ... while engaged in the performance of such person's official duties."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-204(i)(9) (Supp. 1997) ("The murder was committed against