William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Supp. 1996) ("The murder of a witness or potential witness committed at any time during the criminal process for the purpose of impeding or deterring prosecution of any crime."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-202(1)(i) (Supp. 1997) ("[T]he homicide was committed for the purpose of: (i) preventing a witness from testifying; (ii) preventing a person from providing evidence or participating in any legal proceedings or official investigation; (iii) retaliating against a person for testifying, providing evidence, or participating in any legal proceedings or official investigation .... ."); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 10.95.020(8) (West Supp. 1997) ("The victim was: (a) A ...current, or former witness in an adjudicative proceeding; ... and (b) The murder was related to the exercise of official duties performed or to be performed by the victim."); id. § 10.95.020(9) ("The person