William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] to the person of another . . . ."); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 630.5(VII)(b) (1996) ("The defendant has been convicted of another state or federal offense resulting in the death of a person, for which a sentence of life impris- onment or a sentence of death was authorized by law" ); id § 630.5(VII)(c) ("The de- fendant has previously been convicted of 2 or more state or federal offenses punishable by a term of imprisonment of more than one year, committed on different occasions, involving the infliction of, or attempted infliction of, serious bodily injury upon another person."); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:11-3(4)(a) (West Supp. 1997) ("The defendant has been convicted, at any time, of another murder."); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(1)(a)(ix) (McKinney Supp. 1997) ("[P]rior to committing the killing, the defendant had been convicted of murder . . . "); id. § 125.27(1)(a)(xi) ("[T]he defendant intentionally caused the death of two or more additional persons within the state in separate criminal transactions within a period of twenty-four months when committed in a similar fashion or pursuant to a common scheme or plan."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-2000(e)(2) (Supp. 1996) ("The defendant had been previously convicted of another capital felony or had been previously adjudicated delinquent in a juvenile proceeding for committing an of- fense that would be a capital felony if committed by an adult."); id. §