William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] of the defendant . . . 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9711(d)(15) (West Supp. 1997): At the time of the killing, the victim was or had been a nongovernmental infor- mant or had otherwise provided any investigative, law enforcement or police agency with information concerning criminal activity and the defendant committed the killing or was an accomplice to the killing ... and the killing was in retalia- tion for the victim's activities as a nongovernmental informant or in providing in- formation concerning criminal activity to an investigative, law enforcement or police agency.; UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-202(1)(i) (Supp. 1997) ("IT]he homicide was committed for the purpose of ... (ii) preventing a person from providing evidence or participating in any legal proceedings or official investigation; (iii) retaliating against a person for testi- fying, providing evidence, or participating in any legal proceedings or official investiga- tion."). 390See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(v) (Supp. 1997) ("The murder was committed for the purpose of interfering with the victim's free exercise or enjoyment of 430 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 6:2