William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] victim was ...the Attorney General of Pennsylvania, a deputy attorney general, district attorney, assistant district attorney, member of the General Assembly, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Auditor General, State Treasurer ... who was killed in the performance of his duties or as a result of his official position."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-204(i)(11) (Supp. 1997) ("The murder was committed against a national, state, or local popularly elected official, due to or because of the official's lawful duties or status, and the defendant knew that the victim was such an official."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-202(1)(j) (Supp. 1997) ("[T]he victim is or has been a local, state, or federal public official, or a can- didate for public office, and the homicide is based on, is caused by, or is related to that official position, act, capacity, or candidacy."). 3816See S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-20(C)(a)(8) (Law Co-op.