William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] committed by a person in, or who has escaped from, the lawful custody of a law enforcement officer or place of lawful confinement."); id. § 23A-27A-1(9) ("The offense was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest or custody in a place of lawful confinement, of the defendant or another."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13- 204(i)(8) (1997) ("The murder was committed by the defendant while the defendant was in lawful custody or in a place of lawful confinement or during the defendant's escape from lawful custody or from a place of lawful confinement."); id. § 39-13- 204(i)(6) ("The murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution of the defendant or another."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-202(1)(e) (Supp. 1997) ("[T]he homicide was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing an arrest of the defendant or another by a peace officer acting under color of legal authority or for the purpose of effecting the defendant's or another's escape from lawful custody."); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 6-2-102(h)(v) (Michie 1997) ("The murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from custody."); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(4) (West Supp. 1997)