William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] of his official duty or because of an act performed in his official capacity, and the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the victim was a peace officer or fireman; N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:11-3c(4)(h) (West Supp. 1997) ("The defendant murdered a pub- lic servant ... while the victim was engaged in the performance of his official duties, or because of the victim's status as a public servant."); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-20A- 5(A) (Michie Supp. 1997) ("[T]he victim was a peace officer who was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when he was murdered."); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(1)(a)(i), (ii) (Consol. Supp. 1997) (providing an aggravating factor for when the intended victim was a police officer or a peace officer "who was at the time of the killing engaged in the course of performing his official duties, and the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the intended victim was such [an officer] ....71; 424 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 6:2

id. § 125.27(1)(a)(xii) ("[T]he intended victim was a judge ... and the defendant killed such victim because such victim was, at the time of the killing, a judge."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-2000(e)(8) (1996): The capital felony was committed against a law-enforcement officer, employee of the Department of Correction, jailer, fireman, judge or justice, former judge or justice, prosecutor or former prosecutor, juror or former juror, or witness or for- mer