William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] act that the defendant committed or procured . . . " violated another statute regarding causing or risking wide- spread damage through the use of an explosion, flood, avalanche, or similar means listed.); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-204(i)(7) (1997): The murder was knowingly committed, solicited, directed, or aided by the defen- dant, while the defendant had a substantial role in committing or attempting to commit, or was fleeing after having a substantial role in committing or attempting to commit, any ... unlawful throwing, placing or discharging of a destructive device or bomb; UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-202(1)(i) (Supp. 1997) ("[T]he homicide was committed by means of a destructive device, bomb, explosive, incendiary device, or similar device which was planted, hidden, or concealed in any place, area, dwelling, building, or struc- ture, or was mailed or delivered."). 363 See UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-202(1)(n) (Supp. 1997) ("[T]he homicide was com- mitted by means of the administration of a poison or of any lethal substance or of any substance administered in a lethal amount, dosage, or quantity."). 36 See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-46a(i)(7) (1997) ("[T]he defendant committed the offense with an assault weapon .... ). 410 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 6:2

(18) The murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in "ritual- 65 istic acts.,1

66 b. Motivation for the Murder