William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] with, or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution of the defendant or another."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-202(1)(e) (Supp. 1997) ("[T]he homicide was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing an arrest of the defendant or another by a peace officer acting under color of legal authority or for the purpose of effecting the defendant's or another's escape from lawful custody."); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 6-2-102(h)(v) (Michie 1997) ("The murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from custody."); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(4) (West Supp. 1997) (including as part of the definition of capital murder: "the person commits the murder while escaping or attempting to escape from a penal institution"). 370 See ALA. CODE § 13A-5-49(7) (1994) ("The capital offense was committed to disrupt or hinder the lawful exercise of any governmental function or the enforcement of laws."); ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-4-604(7) (Michie Supp. 1995) ("The capital murder was committed for the purpose of disrupting or