William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-202(1)(b) (Supp. 1997) ("The homicide was committed incident to one act, scheme, course of conduct, or criminal episode during which two or more persons were killed, or during which the actor attempted to kill one or more persons in addition to the victim who was killed."); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 10.95.020(10) (West Supp. 1997) ("There was more than one victim and the murders were part of a common scheme or plan or the result of a single act of the person."); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(7) (West 1994) (including as part of the definition of capital murder: "the person murders more than one person: (A) during the same criminal transaction; or (B) during different criminal transactions but the murders are committed pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct"). 358 See 18 U.S.C. § 3592 (c)(9) (1994) ("The defendant committed the offense after substantial planning and premeditation to cause the death of a person or commit an act of terrorism."); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(u) (Supp. 1996) ("The murder was premeditated and the result of