William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] ANN. STAT. § 565.032.2(13) (West Supp. 1997) ("The murdered individual was an employee of an institution or facility of the department of corrections of this state or local correction agency and was killed in the course of performing his official du- 426 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 6:2

(7) The victim was an inmate of a correction facility." (8) The victim was an elected official, a candidate for elected office, or in line of succession to the presidency.385

ties . . . ."); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-20A-5(E) (Michie Supp. 1997) ("[W]hile incarcerat- ed in a penal institution in New Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered an employee of the corrections and criminal rehabilitation department."); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(1)(a)(iii) (Consol.