William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] been convicted of 2 or more state or federal offenses punishable by a term of imprisonment of more than one year, committed on different occasions, involving the distribution of a controlled substance."); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:11-3c(4)(i) (West Supp. 1997): The defendant: (i) as a leader of a narcotics trafficking network.., and in fur- therance of a conspiracy ... committed, commanded or by threat or promise solicited the commission of the offense or (ii) committed the offense at the direc- tion of a leader of a narcotics trafficking network ...in furtherance of a conspir- acy .... 37 See 18 U.S.C. § 3592 (c)(11) (1994) ("The victim was particularly vulnerable due to old age, youth, or infirmity."); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-703(F)(9) (West Supp. 1997) ("The defendant was an adult at the time the offense was committed or was tried as an adult and the victim was under fifteen years of age . . . ."); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(s) (Supp. 1997) ("The victim was a child 14 years of