William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] (3) The murder was committed to avoid or prevent arrest, to effect an es- cape, or to conceal the commission of a crime.369

§ 16-3-20(C)(a)(6) (Law Co-op. Supp. 1996) ("The offender caused or directed another to commit murder or committed murder as an agent or employee of another person."); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 23A-27A-1(5) (Michie Supp. 1997) ("The defendant caused or directed another to commit murder or committed murder as an agent or employee of another person."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-204(i)(4) (1997) ("The defen- dant ... employed another to commit the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-202(1)(g) (Supp. 1997) ("the defendant com- mitted, or engaged or employed another person to commit the homicide pursuant to an agreement or contract for remuneration or the promise of remuneration for commission of the homicide."); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 10.95.020(5) (West Supp. 1997) ("The person solicited another person to commit the murder and had paid or had agreed to pay money or any other thing of value for committing the murder."); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(3) (West Supp. 1997) (including as part of