William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] (3) The capital offense was committed by a person who is incarcerated, has escaped, is on probation, is in jail, or is under a sentence of imprisonment.375

imprisonment or death was imposable or the defendant was undergoing a sentence of life imprisonment for any reason at the time of the commission of the offense; 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9711(d)(12) (West Supp. 1997) ("The defendant has been convicted of voluntary manslaughter ... or a substantially equivalent crime in any other jurisdiction, committed either before or at the time of the offense at issue."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-20(C)(a)(2) (Law Co-op. Supp. 1996) ("The murder was committed by a person with a prior conviction for murder."); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 23A-27A-1(1) (Michie Supp. 1997) ("The offense was committed by a person with a prior record of conviction for a Class A or Class B felony, or the offense of murder was committed by a person who has a felony conviction for a crime of violence . . . ."); TENN. CODE ANN. §