William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Some statutes contain aggravating circumstances for the case of a defendant who was in the process of committing a felony that involves a child. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 190.2(a)(17)(E) (West 1997); MD. ANN. CODE art. 27, § 413(d)(5) (1997); Miss. CODE ANN. § 99-19-101(5)(d) (Supp. 1997); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-18-303(9) (1997). 171 See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(11) (1994) ("The victim was particularly vulnerable due to old age, youth, or infirmity."); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-703(F)(9) (West Supp. 1997) ("The defendant was an adult at the time the offense was committed or was tried as an adult and the victim was.., seventy years of age or older."); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(r) (Supp. 1997) ("The victim was 62 years of age or