William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] of murder. See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(7) (1994) ("The defendant procured the commission of the offense by payment, or promise of payment, of anything of pecuniary value."); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-703(F)(4) (West Supp. 1996) ("The defendant procured the commission of the offense by payment, or promise of payment, of anything of pecu- niary value."); COLO. REV. STAT. § 16-11-802(5)(e) (Supp. 1996) ("The defendant has been a party to an agreement to kill another person in furtherance of which a person has been intentionally killed."); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-46a(i)(5) (1997) ("[T]he de- fendant procured the commission of