William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] (11) The defendant committed the murder after substantial planning and premeditation.35 (12) The defendant killed the victim while lying in wait.359 3 60 (13) The defendant purposely killed the victim. (14) The defendant committed the offense while engaged in a "[c]ontinuing

ceeding, been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second de- gree . . . ,);N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(1)(a)(viii) (McKinney Supp. 1997) ("[A]s part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with intent to cause serious physical injury to or the death of an additional person or persons, causes the death of an addi- tional person or persons; provided, however, the victim is not a participant in the crimi- nal transaction."); 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9711(d)(11) (West Supp. 1997) ("The defendant has been convicted of another murder committed in any jurisdiction and com- mitted either before or at the time of the offense at issue."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3- 20(C)(a)(9) (Law Co-op.