William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] was intentional and carried out for financial gain."); COLO. REV. STAT. § 16-11-802(5)(h) (Supp. 1996) ("The class 1 felony was committed for pecuniary gain."); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(h) (Supp. 1996) ("The defendant paid or was paid by another person or had agreed to pay or be paid by another person or had conspired to pay or be paid by another person for the killing of the victim."); id. § 4209(e)(1)(o) ("The murder was committed for pecuniary gain."); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.1.41(5)(f) (West Supp. 1997) ("The capital felony was committed for pecuniary gain."); GA. CODE ANN. § 17-10- 30(b)(4) (1997) ("The offender committed the offense of murder for himself or another, for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value."); IDAHO CODE § 19-2515(h)(4) (1997) ("The murder was committed for remuneration or the promise of remuneration or the defendant employed another to commit the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration."); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/9-1(b)(5) (West Supp. 1997) ("[T]he defendant committed the murder pursuant to a contract, agreement or understanding by which he was. to receive money or anything of value in return for committing the murder .... "); KN. STAT. ANN. § 21-4625(3) (1996) ("The defendant