William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Any murder is wantonly vile, horrible, and inhuman if the victim is less than thirteen years of age."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-204(i)(5) (1997) ("The murder was especially hei- nous, atrocious, or cruel in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death"); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-202(1)(q) (Supp. 1997) ("[T]he homicide was committed in an especially heinous, atrocious, cruel, or exceptionally depraved manner, any of which must be demonstrated by physical torture, serious phys- ical abuse, or serious bodily injury of the victim before death."); VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-264.2(1) (Michie 1995) ("[H]is conduct in committing the offense for which he stands charged was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman in that it in- volved torture, depravity of mind or an aggravated battery to the victim."); WYO. STAT.