William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] performed or to be performed by the victim; WYO. STAT. ANN. § 6-2-102(h)(viii) (Michie 1997) ("The murder of a judicial officer, former judicial officer, district attorney, former district attorney, defending attorney, peace officer, juror or witness, during or because of the exercise of his official duty."); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(1) (West Supp. 1997) (including as part of the definition of capital murder: "the person murders a peace officer or fireman who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty and who the person knows is a peace officer or fireman"). ...See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(14) (1994) ("The defendant committed the offense against ... (D) ... an employee of a United States penal or correctional institution" in the course of his or her duties or "because of his or her status as a public servant"); GA. CODE ANN. § 17-10-30(b)(8) (1997) ("The offense of murder was committed against any ... corrections employee ... while engaged in the performance of his official duties."); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT.