William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] created a great risk of death to a person other than the victim or caused the death of more than one (1) person in the same criminal episode."); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 16-11-802(5)(i) (West Supp. 1996) ("In the commission of the offense, the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in addition to the victim of the offense."); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-46a(i)(3) (West Supp. 1997) ("[T]he defendant committed the offense and in such commission knowing- ly created a grave risk of death to another person in addition to the victim of the of- fense."); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.141(5)(c) (West Supp. 1997) ("The defendant know- ingly created a great risk of death to many persons."); GA. CODE ANN. § 17-10-30(b)(3) (1997) ("The offender, by his act of murder, armed robbery, or kidnapping, knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person in a public place by means of a weapon or device which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one person.");