William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] See CAL. PENAL CODE § 190.2(a)(17)(E) (West 1997); MD. ANN. CODE art. 27, § 413(d)(5) (1997); Miss. CODE ANN. § 99-19-101(5)(d) (Supp. 1997); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-18-303(9) (1997). 171 See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(11) (1994) ("The victim was particularly vulnerable due to old age, youth, or infirmity."); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-703(F)(9) (West Supp. 1997) ("The defendant was an adult at the time the offense was committed or was tried as an adult and the victim was.., seventy years of age or older."); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(r) (Supp. 1997) ("The victim was 62 years of age or older."); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.141(5)(m) (West Supp. 1997) ("The victim of the capital felony was particularly vulnerable due to advanced age or disability . . . ."); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 905.4(A)(10) (West 1997) ("The victim was... sixty-five years of age or older."); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 630:5(VII)(g) (1996) ("The victim was particularly vulnerable due to old age, youth, or infirmity."); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 6-2-102(h)(ix) (Michie 1997)