William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] bodily injury upon another person."); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:11-3(4)(a) (West Supp. 1997) ("The defendant has been convicted, at any time, of another murder."); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(1)(a)(ix) (McKinney Supp. 1997) ("[P]rior to committing the killing, the defendant had been convicted of murder . . . "); id. § 125.27(1)(a)(xi) ("[T]he defendant intentionally caused the death of two or more additional persons within the state in separate criminal transactions within a period of twenty-four months when committed in a similar fashion or pursuant to a common scheme or plan."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-2000(e)(2) (Supp. 1996) ("The defendant had been previously convicted of another capital felony or had been previously adjudicated delinquent in a juvenile proceeding for committing an of- fense that would be a capital felony if committed by an adult."); id. § 15A-2000(e)(3): The defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person or had been previously adjudicated delinquent in a juvenile proceeding for committing an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony involving the