William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] (3) The murder was committed to avoid or prevent arrest, to effect an es- cape, or to conceal the commission of a crime.369

§ 16-3-20(C)(a)(6) (Law Co-op. Supp. 1996) ("The offender caused or directed another to commit murder or committed murder as an agent or employee of another person."); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 23A-27A-1(5) (Michie Supp. 1997) ("The defendant caused or directed another to commit murder or committed murder as an agent or employee of another person."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-204(i)(4) (1997) ("The defen- dant ... employed another to commit the murder for