William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] at- tempting to commit, any robbery, sexual assault, arson in the first degree, bur- glary, invasion of the home or kidnapping in the first degree, and the person charged: (a) Killed or attempted to kill the person murdered; or (b) Knew or had reason to know that life would be taken or lethal force used; N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:11-3(4)(g) (West Supp. 1997) ("The offense was committed while the defendant was engaged in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit murder, robbery, sexual assault, arson, burglary or kidnapping."); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-20A-5(B) (Michie 1994) ("[T]he murder was committed with intent to kill in the commission of or attempt to commit kidnaping, criminal sexual contact of a minor or criminal sexual penetration."); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(1)(a)(vii) (McKinney Supp. 1997): [T]he victim was killed while the defendant was in the course of committing or attempting to commit and in furtherance of robbery, burglary in the first degree or second degree, kidnapping in the first degree, arson in the first degree