William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] CODE ANN. § 99-19-101(5)(a) (Supp. 1997) ("The capital offense was committed by a person under sentence of imprisonment."); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 565.032.2(9) (West Supp. 1997) ("The murder in the first degree was commit- ted by a person in, or who has escaped from, the lawful custody of a peace officer or place of lawful confinement."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-18-303(1) (1997) ("The of- fense was deliberate homicide and was committed by a person serving a sentence of imprisonment in the state prison."); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 200.033(1) (Michie 1997) ("The murder was committed by a person under sentence of imprisonment."); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-20A-5(D) (Michie Supp. 1997) ("[W]hile incarcerated in a penal insti- tution in New Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered a person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the premises of a penal institution in New Mexico"); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(1)(a)(iv) (McKinney Supp. 1997): [T]he defendant was confined in a state correctional institution or was otherwise in custody upon a sentence for the term of his natural life, or upon a sentence commuted to one of natural life, or upon a sentence for an indeterminate