William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] murdered indi- vidual was an inmate of such institution or facility."). 385 See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(14) (1994) (listing the President of the United States, Vice-President, chief of state, head of government, foreign official, and so forth); CAL. PENAL CODE § 190.2(a)(13) (West 1997) ("The victim was an elected or appointed official or former official of the federal government, or of any local or state government of this or any other state, and the killing was intentionally carried out in retaliation for, or to prevent the performance of, the victim's official duties."); COLO. REV. STAT. § 16-11-802(5)(c)(IV) (Supp. 1996) (providing an aggravating factor for when the vic- tim was "[a]n elected state, county, or municipal official" and the killing relates to the victim's duties); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.141(5)(k) (West Supp. 1997) ("The victim of the capital felony was an elected or appointed public official engaged in the perfor- mance of his or her official duties if the motive for the capital felony was related, in whole or in part, to the victim's official capacity."); MO. ANN. STAT. § 565.032.2(5) (West Supp. 1997) ("The murder in the first degree was committed against a[n] ...elected official or former elected official during or because of the exercise of his official duty."); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:11-3c(4)(h) (West Supp. 1997) ("The defen- dant murdered a