William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] This factor shall include the intentional killing of a witness to a 428 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 6:2

criminal offense."); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(g) (Supp. 1997) ("The mur- der was committed against a person who was a witness to a crime and who was killed for the purpose of preventing the witness's appearance or testimony in any grand jury, criminal or civil proceeding involving such crime."); IDAHO CODE § 19-2515(h)(10) (1997) ("The murder was committed against a witness or potential witness in a criminal or civil legal proceeding because of such proceeding."); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/9- 1(b)(8) (West Supp. 1997): [T]he defendant committed the murder with intent to prevent the murdered indi- vidual from testifying in any criminal prosecution or giving material assistance to the State in any investigation or prosecution, either against the defendant or