William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] person or persons outside the vehicle with the intent to inflict death."); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-50-2-9(b)(15) (Michie Supp. 1997) ("The defendant committed the murder by intentionally discharging a firearm ... (B) from a vehicle."); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 10.95.020(7) (West Supp. 1997): The murder was committed during the course of or as a result of a shooting where the discharge of the firearm ... is either from a motor vehicle or from the immediate area of a motor vehicle that was used to transport the shooter or the firearm, or both, to the scene of the discharge. 351See IND. CODE ANN. § 35-50-2-9(b)(15) (Michie Supp. 1997) ("The defendant committed the murder by intentionally discharging a firearm ... (A) into an inhabited dwelling . . "). 356 See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(5) (1994)' ("The defendant, in the commission of the 406 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 6:2

offense, or in escaping apprehension for the violation of the offense, knowingly created a grave risk of death to 1 or more persons in addition to the victim of the offense."); ALA. CODE § 13A-5-49(3) (1994) ("The defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to many persons."); ARIz.