William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] murder was committed incident to a hijacking. 53 (7) The murder was committed from a motor vehicle or near a motor vehi- cle that transported the defendant. 4 (8) The murder was committed by intentionally discharging a firearm into an inhabited dwelling. 55 (9) The defendant knowingly created a grave risk of death for one or more persons in addition to the victim of the offense.356 person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery, aggravated sexual assault, arson, or obstruction or retaliation"). 351 See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-2000(e)(11) (1988) ("The murder for which the de- fendant stands convicted was part of a course of conduct in which the defendant en- gaged and which included the commission by the defendant of other crimes of violence against another person or persons."). 352 See TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-204(i)(12) (1997) ("The defendant committed 'mass murder,' which is defined as the murder of three (3) or more persons whether committed during a single criminal episode or at different times within a forty-eight month period."). 3.3See 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN.