William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] § 190.2(a)(5) (Deering 1997) ("The murder was commit- ted for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or perfecting or attempting to perfect an escape -from lawful custody."); COLO. REV. STAT. § 16-11-802(5)(k) (Supp. 1996) ("The class 1 felony was committed for the purpose of avoiding or pre- venting a lawful arrest or prosecution or effecting an escape from custody."); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(b) (Supp. 1996) ("The murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing an arrest or for the purpose of effecting an escape from custody."); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.141(5)(e) (West Supp. 1997) ("The capital felony was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or ef- fecting an escape from custody."); GA. CODE ANN. § 17-10-30(b)(10) (1997) ("The murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest or custody in a place of lawful confinement, of himself or another."); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-4625(5) (1995) ("The defendant committed the crime in order to avoid or prevent a lawful arrest or prosecution."); MD. ANN. CODE art. 27, § 413(d)(3) (1996) ("The defendant committed the murder in furtherance of an escape or an attempt to escape from or evade the lawful