William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] a result of his official position."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-204(i)(11) (Supp. 1997) ("The murder was committed against a national, state, or local popularly elected official, due to or because of the official's lawful duties or status, and the defendant knew that the victim was such an official."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-202(1)(j) (Supp. 1997) ("[T]he victim is or has been a local, state, or federal public official, or a can- didate for public office, and the homicide is based on, is caused by, or is related to that official position, act, capacity, or candidacy."). 3816See S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-20(C)(a)(8) (Law Co-op. Supp. 1996) ("The murder of a family member of an official [listed above] with the intent to impede or retaliate against the official."). 387 See COLO. REV. STAT. § 16-11-802(5)(d) (Supp. 1996) ("The defendant intention- ally killed a person kidnapped or being held as a hostage by the defendant or by anyone associated with the defendant."); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(3)(1)(e) (Supp. 1997) ("The murder was committed against a