William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] after having been convicted of two or more state offenses or two or more federal offenses or of one or more state of- fenses and one or more federal offenses for each of which a penalty of more than one year imprisonment may be imposed, which offenses were committed on dif- ferent occasions and which involved the infliction of serious bodily injury upon another person; DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(i) (Supp. 1996) ("The defendant was previously convicted of another murder or or of a felony involving the use of, or threat of, force or violence upon another person."); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.141(5)(b) (West Supp. 1997) ("The defendant was previously convicted of another capital felony or of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person."); GA. CODE ANN. § 17-10-30(b)(1) (1997) ("The offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was committed by a person with a prior record of conviction for a capital felony."); IDAHO CODE § 19-2515(h)(1) (1997) ("The defendant was previously convicted of an- other murder."); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/9-1(b)(3) (West Supp. 1997): The defendant has been convicted of murdering two or more individu- als ... regardless of whether the deaths occurred as the result of the same