William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] This aggravating circum- stance is similar to the "heinous, atrocious, cruel, or depraved" category of aggravating factors because in most of those states, if not all, dismembering the victim would con- stitute depravity. 330 See 18 U.S.C. § 3592 (c)(1) (1994) (listing as an aggravating factor that death occurred "during the commission or attempted commission of, or during the immediate flight from the commission of," several enumerated crimes); ALA. CODE § 13A-5-49(4) (1994) ("The capital offense was committed while the defendant was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit, rape, robbery, burglary or kidnapping."); CAL.