William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Supp. 1997): [T]he intended victim was a witness to a crime committed on a prior occasion and the death was caused for the purpose of preventing the intended victim's testimo- ny ... or the intended victim had previously testified ... and the killing was committed for the purpose of exacting retribution for such prior testimony, or the intended victim was an immediate family member of a witness ... ; N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-2000(e)(8) (1996) ("The capital felony was committed against a ... witness or former witness against the defendant, while engaged in the perfor- mance of his official duties or because of the exercise of his official duty."); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2929.04(A)(8) (Banks-Baldwin 1997): The victim of the aggravated murder was witness to an offense who was purpose- ly killed to prevent the victim's testimony in any criminal proceeding and the aggravated murder was not committed during the commission,