William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] solicitor, or solicitor-general was committed during or because of the exercise of his or her official duties."); id. § 17-10-30(b)(8) (1997) ("The offense of murder was commit- ted against any peace officer ... or fireman while engaged in the performance of his official duties."); IDAHO CODE § 19-2515(h)(9) (1997) ("The murder was committed against a former or present peace officer, executive officer, officer of the court, judicial officer or prosecuting attorney because of the exercise of official duty."); 720 ILL. CoMP. STAT. 5/9-1(b)(1) (West Supp. 1997): [T]he murdered individual was a peace officer or fireman killed in the course of performing his official duties, to prevent the performance of his official duties, or in retaliation for performing his official duties, and the defendant knew