William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] (West 1997) ("The victim was a witness in a prosecution against the defendant, gave material assistance to the state in any investigation or prosecution of the defendant, or was an eye witness to a crime alleged to have been committed by the defendant or possessed other material evidence against the defendant."); MO. ANN. STAT. § 565.032.2(12) (West Supp. 1997) ("The murdered individual was a witness or potential witness in any past or pending investigation or past or pending prosecution, and was killed as a result of his status as a witness or potential witness."); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-20A-5(G) (Michie Supp. 1997) ("[T]he capital felony was murder of a wit- ness to a crime or any person likely to become a witness to a crime, for the purpose of preventing report of the crime or testimony in any criminal proceeding, or for retaliation for the victim having testified in any criminal proceeding."); N.Y. PENAL LAw § 125.27 (1)(a)(v) (Consol.