William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] See Tom Sharp, 'Lottie's Law' OK's Age Factorfor Crimes, COMMERCIAL APPEAL (Memphis, TN), March 31, 1998, at A13. 422 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 6:2 or because the defendant was in a position of familial or custodial authority over the victim."' (4) The victim was pregnant.381 (5) The victim was a government employee, including peace officers, police officers, federal agents, firefighters, judges, jurors, defense attorneys, and prosecutors, in the course of his or her duties.3"2

0 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(q) (Supp. 1997) ("The victim was severely handicapped or severely disabled."); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.141(5)(m) (West Supp. 1997) ("The victim of the capital felony was particularly vulnerable due to ...disability, or because the defendant stood in a position of familial or custodial authority over the victim."); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 630:5(VII)(g) (1996) ("The vic- tim was particularly vulnerable due to old age, youth, or infirmity."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-204(i)(14) (Supp. 1997) ("The victim of the murder was particularly vulnerable due to a significant handicap or significant disability, whether