William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] crime."); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 200.033.5 (Michie 1997) ("The murder was commit- ted to avoid or prevent a lawful arrest or to effect an escape from custody."); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 630.5(VII)(j) (1996) ("The murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from lawful custody."); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:11-3(4)(f) (West Supp. 1997) ("The murder was committed for the purpose of escaping detection, apprehension, trial, punishment or confinement for another offense committed by the defendant or another."); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-20A- 5(c) (Michie Supp. 1997) ("[T]he murder was committed with the intent to kill by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal institution of New Mexico."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-2000(e)(4) (Supp. 1996) ("The capital felony was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from custo- dy."); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 701.12(5) (West 1983) ("The murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution."); S.D. CODI- FIED LAWS § 23A-27A-1(8) (Michie Supp. 1997) ("The offense was committed by a person in, or who has escaped from, the lawful custody of a law enforcement officer or place of lawful confinement."); id. § 23A-27A-1(9) ("The offense was committed for the purpose of