William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] offender knowingly created a great risk of death to at least several persons."); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 200.033(3) (Michie 1997) ("The murder was committed by a person who knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person by means of a weapon, device or course of action which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one person."); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 630:5(Vll)(e) (1996) ("In the commission of the offense of capital mur- der, the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of death to one or more persons in addition to the victims of the offense."); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:11-3(4)(b) (West Supp. 1997) ("In the commission of the murder, the defendant purposely or knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in addition to the victim."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-2000(e)(10) (1988) ("The defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person by means of a weapon or device which would normally be haz- 1998] ARBITRARY AND MANDATORY CAPITAL PUNISHMENT 407

(10) The defendant committed or attempted to commit more than one mur- der at the same time.357

ardous to the lives of more than one person."); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2929.04(A)(5) (Banks-Baldwin 1997) ("[T]he offense at bar was part of a course of conduct involving the purposeful killing of or attempt to kill two or more persons by the offender."); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 701.12(2) (West 1983) ("The defendant knowingly created a