William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] In Washington, this factor is considered only after a defendant is convicted of ag- gravated first-degree murder by a finding of at least one aggravating circumstance. See WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 10.95.020 (West Supp. 1997) (listing aggravating circum- stances for aggravated first degree murder); id. § 1095.070(8) ("Whether there is a likelihood that the defendant will pose a danger to others in the future."). 311See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c) (1994) ("Previous conviction of violent felony involving firearm," "Previous conviction of offense for which a sentence of death or life impris- onment was authorized," "Previous conviction of other serious offenses," "Conviction for two felony drug offenses," "Conviction for serious Federal drug offenses," or "Prior 416 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 6:2