William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] (2) The defendant dismembered or mutilated the victim after death. 9 (3) The capital offense was committed during the commission of, attempt of, or escape from a specified felony (such as robbery, kidnapping, rape, sod- omy, arson, oral copulation, train wrecking, carjacking, criminal gang activi- ty, drug dealing, or aircraft piracy). 5 ° outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated assault to the victim."); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(1)(a)(x) (McKinney Supp. 1997) ("[T]he defendant acted in an especially cruel and wanton manner pursuant to a course of conduct intended to inflict and inflicting torture upon the victim prior to the victim's death .... "); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-2000(e)(9) (1988) ("The capital felony was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel."); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 701.12(4) (West 1983) ("The murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel."); 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9711(d)(8) (West Supp. 1997) ("The offense