William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] (10) The defendant committed or attempted to commit more than one mur- der at the same time.357

ardous to the lives of more than one person."); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2929.04(A)(5) (Banks-Baldwin 1997) ("[T]he offense at bar was part of a course of conduct involving the purposeful killing of or attempt to kill two or more persons by the offender."); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 701.12(2) (West 1983) ("The defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person."); 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9711(d)(7) (West Supp. 1997) ("In the commission of the offense the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in addition to the victim of the offense."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-20(C)(a)(3) (Law Co-op. Supp. 1996) ("The offender by his act of murder knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person in a public place by means of a weapon or device which normally would be hazardous to the lives of more than one person."); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 23A-27A- •1(2) (Michie Supp. 1997) ("The defendant by the defendant's act knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person in a public place by means of a weapon or device which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one person."); TENN. CODE