William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(b), (d) (1994). The aggravating factors used by the military also are not listed here. See RULES FOR COURTS-MARTIAL 1004(c) (listing 11 categories of aggravating factors); see also Loving v. United States, 116 S. 400 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 6:2 a. Facts Surrounding the Murder

(1) The murder was especially heinous, atrocious, cruel, or depraved (or 8 involved torture).3

Ct. 1737 (1996) (holding that it is constitutional for Congress to delegate the role of defining aggravating circumstances to the President). 348 See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(6) (West Supp. 1997) ("The defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse to the victim."); ALA. CODE § 13A-5-49(8) (1994) ("The capital offense was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel compared to other capital offenses."); ARIz.