William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Supp. 1996) ("The offender committed the murder for himself or another for the purpose of receiving money or a thing of monetary value."); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 23A-27A-1(3) (Michie Supp. 1997) ("The defendant committed the offense for the benefit of the defendant or another, for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-204(i)(4) (1997) ("The defendant committed the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration . . . ."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-202(1)(f) (Supp. 1997) ("The homicide was committed for pecuniary or other personal gain."); id. § 76- 5-202(1)(g) ("The defendant committed ... the homicide pursuant to an agreement or contract for remuneration or the promise of remuneration for commission of the homi- cide."); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 10.95.020(4) (West Supp. 1997) ("The person com- mitted the murder pursuant to an agreement that he or she would receive money or any other thing of value for committing the murder."); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 6-2-102(h)(vi) (Michie 1997) ("The murder was committed