William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] because of the exercise of his official duty."); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(1) (West Supp. 1997) (including as part of the definition of capital murder: "the person murders a peace officer or fireman who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty and who the person knows is a peace officer or fireman"). ...See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(14) (1994) ("The defendant committed the offense against ... (D) ... an employee of a United States penal or correctional institution" in the course of his or her duties or "because of his or her status as a public servant"); GA. CODE ANN. § 17-10-30(b)(8) (1997) ("The offense of murder was committed against any ... corrections employee ... while engaged in the performance of his official duties."); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/9-1(b)(2) (West Supp. 1997): [T]he murdered individual was an employee of an institution or facility of the Department of Corrections, or any similar local correctional agency, killed in the course of performing his official duties, to prevent the performance of his