William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] "5 See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(16) (1994) ("The defendant intentionally killed or at- tempted to kill more than one person in a single criminal episode."); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-703(F)(8) (West Supp. 1997) ("The defendant has been convicted of one or more other homicides ...which were committed during the commission of the of- fense."); CAL. PENAL CODE § 190.2(a)(3) (Deering Supp. 1997) ("The defendant, in this proceeding, has been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or sec- ond degree."); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(k) (1995) ("The defendant's course of conduct resulted in the deaths of 2 or more persons where the deaths are a probable consequence of the defendant's conduct."); IDAHO CODE § 19-2515(h)(2) (1997) ("At the time the murder was committed the defendant also committed another murder."); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/9-1(b)(3) (West Supp. 1997): The defendant has been convicted of murdering two or more individu- als ... regardless of whether the deaths occurred as the result of the same act or of several related or unrelated acts so long as the deaths were the result of either