William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] therance of a conspiracy ... committed, commanded or by threat or promise solicited the commission of the offense or (ii) committed the offense at the direc- tion of a leader of a narcotics trafficking network ...in furtherance of a conspir- acy .... 37 See 18 U.S.C. § 3592 (c)(11) (1994) ("The victim was particularly vulnerable due to old age, youth, or infirmity."); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-703(F)(9) (West Supp. 1997) ("The defendant was an adult at the time the offense was committed or was tried as an adult and the victim was under fifteen years of age . . . ."); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(s) (Supp. 1997) ("The victim was a child 14 years of age or younger, and the murder was committed by an individual who is at least 4 years older than the victim."); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.141(5)(1) (West Supp. 1997) ("The victim of the capital felony was a person less than 12 years of age."); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/9- 1998] ARBITRARY AND MANDATORY CAPITAL PUNISHMENT 421

(2) The victim was over a certain age." 9 (3) The victim was especially vulnerable due to mental or physical disability