William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] id. § 76- 5-202(1)(g) ("The defendant committed ... the homicide pursuant to an agreement or contract for remuneration or the promise of remuneration for commission of the homi- cide."); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 10.95.020(4) (West Supp. 1997) ("The person com- mitted the murder pursuant to an agreement that he or she would receive money or any other thing of value for committing the murder."); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 6-2-102(h)(vi) (Michie 1997) ("The murder was committed for compensation, the collection of insur- ance benefits or other similar pecuniary gain."); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(3) (West Supp. 1997) (including as part of the definition of capital murder: "the person commits the murder for remuneration or the promise of remunera- tion . . "). ...This aggravating circumstance includes defendants who paid for the commission 412 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 6:2

of murder.