William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] (12) The victim was a nongovernmental informant. 9 (13) The murder was committed to interfere with the victim's First Amend- ment rights.3 tion witness to a murder or other felony committed by the defendant and was killed for the purpose of preventing his testimony against the defendant in any grand jury or crim- inal proceeding involving such offenses."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-20(C)(a)(11) (Law Co-op. Supp. 1996) ("The murder of a witness or potential witness committed at any time during the criminal process for the purpose of impeding or deterring prosecution of any crime."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-202(1)(i) (Supp. 1997) ("[T]he homicide was committed for the purpose of: (i) preventing a witness from testifying; (ii) preventing a person from providing evidence or participating in any legal proceedings or official investigation; (iii) retaliating against a person for