William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] ANN. STAT. § 565.032.2(17) (West Supp. 1997) ("The murder was com- mitted during the commission of a crime which is part of a pattern of criminal street gang activity . . . ."); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 10.95.020 (6) (West Supp. 1997) ("The person committed the murder to obtain or maintain his or her membership or to advance his or her position in the hierarchy of an organization, association, or identifi- able group."). 372 See NEv. REV. STAT. ANN. § 200.033(9) (Michie 1997) ("The murder was com- mitted upon one or more persons at random and without apparent motive."). 373See IDAHO CODE § 19-2515(h)(8) (1997) ("The defendant, by prior conduct or conduct in the commission of the murder at hand, has exhibited a propensity to commit murder which will probably constitute a continuing threat to society."); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 701.12(7) (West 1983) ("The existence of a probability that the defen- dant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a .continuing threat to society."); OR. REV. STAT. § 163.150(b)(B) (1996) ("Whether there is a probability that the defendant