William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] to kill one or more persons in addition to the victim who was killed."); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 10.95.020(10) (West Supp. 1997) ("There was more than one victim and the murders were part of a common scheme or plan or the result of a single act of the person."); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(7) (West 1994) (including as part of the definition of capital murder: "the person murders more than one person: (A) during the same criminal transaction; or (B) during different criminal transactions but the murders are committed pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct"). 358 See 18 U.S.C. § 3592 (c)(9) (1994) ("The defendant committed the offense after substantial planning and premeditation to cause the death of a person or commit an act of terrorism."); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(u) (Supp. 1996) ("The murder was premeditated and the result of substantial planning [as to the commission of the murder itself]."); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.141(5)(i) (West Supp. 1997) ("The capital felony was a homicide and was committed in a cold,