William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] an elderly person or disabled adult resulting in great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; arson; burglary; kidnapping; aircraft piracy; or unlawful throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or bomb; GA. CODE ANN. § 17-10-30(b)(2) (1997) ("The offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of another capital felony or aggravated battery, or the offense of murder was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of burglary or arson in the first de- gree."); IDAHO CODE § 19-2515(h)(7) (1997) ("The murder was committed in the per- petration of, or attempt to perpetrate, arson, rape, robbery, burglary, kidnapping or may- hem and the defendant killed, intended a killing, or acted with reckless indifference to human life."); 720 ILL. COMp.