Journal of Environmental and Sustainability Law
[…] Pursuant to the SDWA, the EPA established federal minimal standards and requirements for underground injection practices. 54 Additionally, the EPA was required to report to Congress on industry waste disposal practices.ss In part, the SDWA established the Underground Injection Control program ("UIC") and prohibited any "underground injection" that endangered underground drinking water sources.56 Underground injection

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2011/03/06/ fracking-arkansas- earthquakes_n _831633.html. s Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. § 300f (1974). 54 EPA, Basic InformationAbout Injection Wells, http://water.epa.gov/type/groundwater/uic/basicinformation.cfm (last visited Sept. 5, 2011). Id. 56 42 U.S.C.A. § 300h(b)(1) (2006). Underground injection "endangers drinking water sources if such injection may result in the presence in underground water which supplies or can reasonably be expected to supply any public water system of any contaminant, and if the presence of such contaminant may result in such system's not complying with any national primary drinking water regulation or may otherwise adversely affect the health of persons." 42 U.S.C. § 300h(d)(2) (2006).

177 ASSESSING THE RISKS AND BENEFITS OF HYDRAULIC FRACTURING