GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA OFFICE OF PLANNING, OFFICE 801 NORTH CAPITOL STREET, N.E. THIRD FLOOR WASHINGTON, D.C. 20002
[…] The standard of review of a permit application for an alteration to be approved under D.C. Official Code § 6-1105(f) requires that no permit for alteration subject to this subchapter shall be issued unless the Mayor finds that such issuance is necessary in the public interest, or that a failure to issue a permit will result in unreasonable economic hardship to the owner. No claim of economic hardship has been asserted in this matter.

[“N]ecessary in the public interest”, as defined in § 6-1102(10), is “... consistent with the purposes of the act, as set forth in [§ 6-1101(b)] or necessary to allow the construction of a project of special merit.” The Applicant bears the burden of proof to establish that the proposed alteration of the building is necessary in the public interest, and that the alteration is consistent with the purposes of the Act.