People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research
[…] allowing the constitution to be amended since it is a human product but they

limited it to be only when it is an obligation.

7. The Concept of Defence:

Defence in both constitutions is a common issue and it is a duty that is beyond any religious belonging or materialistic gains that is why it is mentioned several times. In the Constitution of Medina, Article 17:”The peace of the believer is indivisible. No separate peace shall be made when believers are fighting in the way of

Allah. Conditions must be fair and equitable to all”. In the Constitution of the United

State, Article1, Section10, in the third clause: “No state shall, without the Consent of

Congress, lay any duty of Tonnage, keep Troops, or Ships of War in time of peace, enter into any agreement or compact with another state, or with a foreign power, or engage in War, unless actually invaded, or in such imminent danger as will not admit of delay”.

Another similarity concerning the way the nation should defend itself.