People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research
[…] 6. To maintain army, navy and militias. Section 8

“To provide and maintain a Navy; to make Rules for the Government and Regulation of the land and naval Forces; To provide for calling forth the Militia to execute the

Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions;”

7. To declare war. Section8 – enumerated powers “To declare War, grant Letters of

Marque and Reprisal, and make Rules concerning Captures on Land and Water; To raise and support Armies, but no Appropriation of Money to that Use shall be for a longer Term than two Years;”

8. To conduct impeachments. Section3 Clause 7: Judgment in cases of impeachment;

Punishment on conviction. “Judgment in Cases of Impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy any

Office of honour, Trust or Profit under the United States: but the Party convicted shall nevertheless be liable and subject to Indictment, Trial, Judgment and

Punishment, according to Law.” 1. To oversee the District of Columbia.

2. To make laws limited to the six purposes of the Constitution and these areas.

Article1- Section8.

“The Congress shall have power To lay and collect Taxes, Duties, Imposts and