People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research
[…] The Constitution is a plan for government. The Articles of the constitution talk about the duties of the three main parts of the government: the Legislative Branch, the

Executive Branch and the Judicial Branch. The articles also talk about the separate powers of the Federal and State government, and how to change the constitution.

B.The Concept of Citizenship in the Constitution of the United States of

America:

Amendment 14, Section 1,

“All persons born or naturalized in the United States and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside. No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or

immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of

life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its

jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”

This section includes the “The Citizenship Clause” or the naturalization clause in

the first sentence. The citizenship Rights’ Amendment was ratified in September 7th,

1868 i.e. after more than eighty years of the signing the constitution that was a