People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research
[…] The founding fathers were not funs of

Democracy. John Adams said: “Democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts,

and murders itself. There never was a Democracy yet that did not commit suicide.” James Madison said: “Democracies have ever been spectacles of turbulence and

contention; have ever been found incompatible with personal security or the right of

property; and have in general been as short in their lives as they have been violent in

their death.” So, the framers of the constitution hated Democracy and instead they

have chosen the Republican form of government. The Article4- Section4 says clearly:

“The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican form of

government...”. If this is the case, why did the United States declare wars to spread

Democracy and liberate people from Dictators in Iraq, Libya and so on? It should start

with its own people to benefit from this way of rule. In fact, this was a lie not as