People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research
[…] about having this reference but there is a disagreement about its nature. In the

Constitution of Medina, Article 23:”Whenever you differ about a matter, it must

be referred to Allah and to Muhammad (Peace be upon him). That means that

although this constitution is the official document for all the citizens of Medina,

the reference in the possible disputes is higher and more sacred than the

constitution itself. It is mentioned twice that the reference is Allah and his

Messenger. In other words: the Quran and the Authentic Sunnah. In the

Constitution of the United States, Article3, Section1 – Judicial Powers: “The

judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in

such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish”.

The reference here is the Supreme Court in interpreting the American Constitution

using the American Constitution itself. This would give much power to the judges.

That was why Thomas Jefferson was against this. He said:” the judiciary bodies