People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research
[…] In the other hand, concerning

the foreign policy, the Supreme Court is no more powerful to declare presidential acts

as unconstitutional.

1. Domestic Issues:

A. Same Sex-Marriage:

In the United Stated of America, there are seventeen states that legalize same sex-

marriage including the District of Colombia in 2014. So, the American states are

strongly divided about this issue. Map 1: states recognizing same sex-marriage in 2014.

Defenders of the same sex-marriage claim that it is constitutional and indicated in the “equal

protection Clause” or Article 14 Section 1:

“All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof,

are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside. No State shall make or

enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United

States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process

of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” What

an equal protection!

3. Freedom of Religion:

The Amendment 1 of the Bill of Rights in 1791:

“Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or

prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the