I • 71^17,Q5Û I t RATLIFF, Richard Charles, 1922- I CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS OF COLLEGE STUDENTS A STUDY IN CASE LAW.
[…] clause. And, since the fourteenth amendment inhibits states, but not the District of Columbia, the Court looked to the due process clause of the fifth amendment for a basis of its rationale to end public school segregation in the nation's capital.

Since, as was observed in Chapters II and III, students fared

so poorly in state courts, the question might well be asked: What was the open sesame which admitted expulsion cases to the juris­ diction of the federal courts? Central to the answer is the fact that the Civil Rights Act (28 U.S.C. 1343) provides that:

The district courts shall have original jurisdic­ tion of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person . . . (3) To redress the depri­ vation, under color of any state law . . . of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States.

However, Van Alstyne points out that Section 1343 requires that

the "civil action" testing a due process claim in the federal courts-- at least where a matter of intangible value is concerned— be "author­

ized by law.In other words, the cause of action must be otherwise