JUDICIAL AND RADICAL POLITICS: SEXUALITY, RACE, AND THE FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT
[…] The statutory future suggested in Bloodworth’s precedential framework for Georgia judicial sodomy rhetoric came precisely to pass. In 1963, the Georgia Supreme Court held in

Riley v. Garrett that “§ 26-5901 did not prohibit heterosexual cunnilingus,” 48 reconciling

Thompson and Comer by elevating Bloodworth’s Comer dissent as the controlling doctrine

61 regarding the reach of § 26-5901’s proscription.49 Five years later, the Georgia legislature (as if finally heeding50 Bloodworth’s call for a simple legislative fix to Georgia’s sodomy definition) enacted statute § 16-6-2 (1968).51 § 16-6-2 (1968/1984) solves the “virile organ of a man” problem by providing that “a person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another,” an offense that—to this day—carries the penalty of one to twenty years in prison.52

This is the law under which Michael Hardwick was charged in Fulton County, Georgia, in 1982.