JUDICIAL AND RADICAL POLITICS: SEXUALITY, RACE, AND THE FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT
[…] II. Marriage Cases, “Marriage,” and Queer Relations

In In re Marriage Cases, the California Supreme Court took up “six consolidated appeals” of cases brought in the “wake of” its previous holding in Lockyer v. City and County of San

Francisco (33 Cal.4th 1055, 2004) that San Francisco had erred in issuing marriage licenses to same-sex couples prior to a judicial review of the constitutionality of “the California statutes limiting marriage to a union between a man and a woman.”51 These included: California Family

Code § 300 (a) (1977), “marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a

197 man and a woman”; and Family Code § 308.5––“only marriage between a man and a woman is valid or recognized in California”52––the statute popularly enacted in 2000 through Proposition