Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] Operating Circular 4, promulgated by the Federal Re- serve Bank of New York, is devoted to the collection of checks and other items by Federal Reserve Banks.220 This circular might be deemed by the Federal Reserve Board to extend the "safe harbor" of ordinary care for banks, which the New York state legislature did not believe was appropriate, by explicitly declaring that visual examination of checks was unnecessary. In other words, the amended federal circu- lar would make it clear that no banks need to examine checks in order to demonstrate ordinary care. U.C.C. section 4-103(c) provides that:

[a]ction or non-action approved by this Article or pursuant to Federal Reserve regulations or operating circulars is the exercise of ordinary care and, in the absence of special instructions, action or non-action consistent with clearing- house rules and the like or with a general banking usage not disapproved by this Article, is prima facie the exercise of ordinary care.