Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] See, e.g., Con- sumer Credit Protection Act, § 919, 15 U.S.C. § 1693q (1988) ("A State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection afforded by this subchapter."); Revised U.C.C. § 4-103(b) (West 1990) ("Federal Reserve regu- lations and operating circulars . . . have the effect of agreements . . . whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled."). 19941 THE U.C.C. AND FEDERAL AUTHORITY tent of the inconsistency." 238 To "supersede" typically has meant to "set aside as having no effect. '23 7 "Inconsistent" has been used in vari- ous ways in traditional preemption analysis.