Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] See, e.g., Con- sumer Credit Protection Act, § 919, 15 U.S.C. § 1693q (1988) ("A State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection afforded by this subchapter."); Revised U.C.C. § 4-103(b) (West 1990) ("Federal Reserve regu- lations and operating circulars . . . have the effect of agreements . . . whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled."). 19941 THE U.C.C. AND FEDERAL AUTHORITY tent of the inconsistency." 238