Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] In other words, the passage of section 3-102(c) evidences the

Cir.), cert. denied, 287 U.S. 662 (1932), indicating that no profession may set its own tests of proper diligence. 224. The term "ordinary care" was not defined in pre-revision Article 3, but is used and discussed in pre-revision Article 4. In New York, for example, the phrase "ordinary care" in Article 4 of the U.C.C. is not intended to refer to a standard of care unique to the banking world. Instead, it is "used with its normal tort meaning." N.Y.U.C.C. § 4-103 cmt. 4 (McKinney 1991). Nor is it exhaustively defined by the Code, although "action or non-action approved by [Article 4] or pursuant to Federal Reserve regulations or operating letters constitutes the exercise of ordinary care." Id. As a consequence, in the absence of compliance with an applicable rule of law estab- lished by the U.C.C. or the Federal Reserve, ordinary care must be determined from all the surrounding facts and circumstances. Cf. Wilhelm Foods, Inc. v.