Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] Article 9, Secured Transactions, excludes from its application any security interest "subject to any statute of the United States," to the extent that such statute governs the rights of parties .. . affected." Id. § 9-104(a) cmt. I. 89. Section 3-102(c) of Article 3 provides: Regulations of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and operating circu- lars of the Federal Reserve Banks supersede any inconsistent provisions of this Article to the extent of the inconsistency. Section 4-103 provides in relevant part: (1) The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement . . .. (2) Federal Reserve regulations and operating letters, clearing house rules, and the like, have the effect of agreements under subsection (1), whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled. 90. WILLIAM D. HAWKLAND, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE SERIES § 4-103:01 (1992). 91. Id. 92. Id. UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 55:441 anticipate both interstitial court interpretations and administrative gap- filling rules.