University at Buffalo School of Law Digital Commons @ University at Buffalo School of Law
[…] See, e.g., MICH. CONST. art. III, § 8 ("Either house of the legislature or the governor may request the opinion of the supreme court on important questions of law upon solemn occasions as to the constitutionality of legislation after it has been enacted into law but before its effective date."). Alabama and Delaware have enacted similar limitations by statute. See ALA. CODE § 12-2-10 (1995) (limiting this power to situations involving "important constitutional questions"); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 141(a) (1999) ("The Justices of the Supreme Court ... may give ... their opinions in writing touching the ... constitutionality of any law or legislation passed by the General Assembly."). 54. See Hershkoff, supra note 52, at 1851 ("Advisory opinions thus allow state courts to [engage in] ... the ... dialogic process" with other branches of government.). 55. See generally ROBERT F. WILLIAMS, STATE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW 702-23 (3d ed. 1999).