University at Buffalo School of Law Digital Commons @ University at Buffalo School of Law
[…] legislative authority to require the governor to designate a particular state agency as the agency authorized to receive federal categorical grants under the Act). 108. It is not clear that this holding survives the Supreme Court's ruling in Lawrence County v.Lead-Deadwood Sch. Dist. No. 40-1, 469 U.S. 256, 260 (1985). 109. CAL. CONST. art. IV, § 8(c)(1), (c)(2). In practice, the delay is likely to be considerably longer than ninety days: Section 8(c)(1) sets the effective date of most legislation as "January I next following a 90-day period from the date of enactment of the statute." Id. art. IV, § 8(c)(1). Given that the legislature is constitutionally required to adjourn by November 30 of each even-numbered year, and its successor to convene on the first Monday in December, id. art.