CHAPTER F
[…] F(109) FIREARM SILENCER

“Firearm silencer” means any instrument, attachment, weapon, or appliance for causing the firing of any gun, revolver, pistol, or other firearm to be silent or intended to lessen or muffle the noise of the firing of any such weapon. [§18-12-101(1)(c), C.R.S.]

F(110) FIREFIGHTER

“Firefighter” means an officer or member of a fire department or fire protection or fire fighting agency of the state, or any municipal or quasi-municipal corporation in this state, whether that person is a volunteer or receives compensation for services rendered as such firefighter. [§18-3-201(1), C.R.S.]

NOTES ON USE

See also "peace officer or firefighter engaged in the performance of his or her duties".

F(111) FORGED INSTRUMENT

“Forged instrument” means a written instrument that has been falsely made, completed, or altered. [§18-5- 101(5), C.R.S.]

NOTES ON USE

The definitions of "falsely made," "falsely completed," and "falsely altered" should be given where applicable.

F(112) GAS GUN