CHAPTER F
[…] F(185) PEACE OFFICER

“Peace officer” means a person included within the provisions of § 16-2.5-101, C.R.S., who has the authority to enforce the laws of the state of Colorado while acting within the scope of his or her authority and in the performance of his or her duties. A law enforcement officer, means a peace officer, unless the statutory content requires otherwise.

SOURCE & AUTHORITY

§ 16-2.5-101, C.R.S.

See also “peace officer or firefighter engaged in the performance of his or her duties”, §18-3-201(2), C.R.S.

F(186) PEACE OFFICER OR FIREFIGHTER ENGAGED IN THE PERFORMANCE OF HIS OR HER DUTIES

“Peace Officer Or Firefighter Engaged In The Performance Of His Or Her Duties” means a peace officer as described in section 16-2.5-101, C.R.S., or a firefighter, as defined in section 18-3-201(1), who is engaged or acting in, or who is present for the purpose of engaging or acting in, the performance of any duty, service, or function imposed, authorized, required, or