University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Speaking to the potential effects that sex exceptionalism might have on asexuals, Emens continues: “[T]reating sex as special under law may do more than reflect the assumptions of a sexual society; rather, special legal treatment for sex may reinforce the specialness of sex as a cultural matter.” Id. 151. For instance, Florida’s criminal incest statute provides that “[w]hoever knowingly marries or has sexual intercourse with a person to whom he or she is related by lineal , or a , , , , nephew, or niece, commits incest, which constitutes a felony of the third degree.” FLA. STAT. ANN. § 826.04 (West 2016). Florida defines “sexual inter- course,” in turn, as “the penetration of the female by the male sex organ, however slight; emission of semen is not required.” Id.; see also Carnes v. State, 725 So. 2d 417, 418 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999) (per curiam) (stating that “[t]he obvious purpose of the incest statute is to address the evil of sexual intercourse between persons who are related to each other within specific de- grees” (emphasis added)).