UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ------X UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
[…] It appears in the instant case, however, that these “safeguards” and procedures may have been disregarded and the case improperly handed over to the United States Attorney’s office for domestic criminal prosecution, thus rendering the surveillance of Ms. Stewart improper and in violation of her

Fourth Amendment protections.

Second, Lynne Stewart is a United States citizen and, therefore, an inappropriate target of

FISA surveillance. FISA section 1804(a) specifies numerous safeguards to ensure, inter alia:

“the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power”

1804(a)(4)(A); “that the certifying official deems the information sought to be foreign intelligence information” 1804(a)(7)(A); and “that the purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information.” 1804(a)(7)(B).14 FISA minimization requirements may have been disregarded.