Volume 17 Issue 2 Summer 1987
[…] Id.at 784, 643 P.2d at 1236. 116. Id. 117. A prospective buyer, particularly in the closed corporation context, may have the opportunity to negotiate deviations to the corporate norm in the form of provisions of the articles of incorporation, bylaws and other corporate governance documents and shareholder agreements. If the buyer does not negotiate such terms, then the statutory norm will prevail. 118. N.M. STAT. ANN. §53-17-1 (Repl. Pamp. 1983) provides that "[n]o foreign corporation shall transact business in this state until it has procured a certificate." Section 53-17-1 also explicitly sets forth eleven categories of transactions that will not constitute doing business thereunder. Several of those factors might independently give rise to personal jurisdiction or subject the corporation to taxation by the State of New Mexico.