Nova Law Review
[…] The [RMBCA] breaks away from the inherited concepts of "common" and "preferred" shares and develops more general lan- guage to reflect the actual flexibility in the creation of classes of shares that exists in modern corporate practice.33

The former law did not define those terms or expressly refer to common and preferred shares in describing share attributes, so this change is not revolutionary in Florida. 4 In a slight variance from the RMBCA, the Act still uses these terms in one confusing reference in section 607.0202, discussed below,35 and in the following sentence of section 607.0601(5): "Shares which are entitled to preference in the distribu- tion of dividends or assets shall not be designated as common shares, shares which are not entitled to preference in the distribution of divi- dends or assets shall be common shares and shall not be designated as preferred shares."36 This text was derived from the former law, section 607.044(4)," not from the RMBCA. Apparently, the Act's drafters were not willing to rely on federal and state securities laws to deter misleading characterizations of common and . The elimination of statutory definitions of share rights causes