Nova Law Review
[…] Berkey, 143 Mo. 109, 44 S.W. 743 (1898); see generally RMBCA, supra note 4, at § 6.21 (historical background). This "true value" rule was reversed by the former law which presumed the directors' judgment of value to be correct. FLA. STAT. § 607.054(7). 92. See RMBCA. supra note 4, at § 6.21 (official comment) ("Of course, a spe- cific value must be placed on the consideration received for the shares for bookkeeping purposes, but bookkeeping details are not the statutory responsibility of the board of directors."). 93. Id. 94. FLA. STAT. § 607.0621(3), (4) ("When the corporation receives the consider- ation for which the board of directors authorized the issuance of shares, the shares issued therefor are fully paid and nonassessable."). 95. See, e.g., Biltmore Motor Corp. v. Roque, 291 So. 2d 114, 115-16 (Fla. 3d Dist. Ct.