Nova Law Review
[…] blank check authority by negotiating restrictions on that authority as part of their purchase of shares.

III. SHARE OPTIONS (SECTION 607.0624) Section 607.0624(1) of the Act conforms to section 6.24 of the RMBCA, and confirms that, unless otherwise provided in its articles of incorporation, the corporation may issue rights, options, and warrants for the purchase of its shares.4 The directors establish the terms of these securities and the consideration for which the underlying shares are issued. Generally, shareholder approval is not required.4 9 Section 607.0624(2) expressly permits a corporation to impose conditions or restrictions that deprive specified persons of the options' benefit, including "persons owning or offering to acquire a specified number or percentage of the outstanding common shares or other se- curities of the corporation . . ."I' This provision carries over the pro- visions of former law, section 607.058, 51 authorizing poison pill rights plans that discriminate against persons acquiring or threatening to ac- quire the corporation's shares.