Washington Law Review
[…] Although the court in Dartmouth College rested its decision on the impairment of contracts clause, any current constitutional attack on a new corporation act is likely to be based on the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment. See Gibson, 7he Virginia Corporation Law of 1956, 42 VA. L. REv. 603 (1956) ; Note, Limitations on Alteration of Shareholders' Rights By Charter Antendinment, 69 HAmv. L. REv. 538, 540-41 (1956). 17 17 U. S. (4 Wheat) at 712 (concurring opinion). "8See 7 FLETCHER, Op. cit. supra note 9, at §§ 3668-72, for citations. " WASH. CONST. art. 12, § 1 provides: Corporations may be formed under general laws, but shall not be created by special acts. All laws relating to corporations may be altered, amended or re- pealed by the legislature at any time, and all corporations doing business in this state may, as to such business, be regulated, limited, or restrained by law. 1966] WASHINGTON BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT scope of a legislature's power under a reservaton clause, very few have accepted the Swanson interpretation which permits a state to amend only those aspects of the corporate charter affecting the cor- poration's relations with the state.2" The great