Washington Law Review
[…] See, in addition to sources cited above, Hyman v. Velsicol Corp., 342 Ill. App. 489, 97 N.E. 2d 122 (App. Ct. 1951); Note, Premptive Rights in Close Corporation,23 U. CHI. L. Rxv. 697 (1956). "8See, e.g., O'NEAL, op. cit. supra note 84, at 118-19; Drinker, supra note 80, at 612. ' See, e.g., Ross Transport, Inc. v. Crothers, 185 Md. 753, 45 A.2d 267, 270-71 (1946) ; 1 MODEL Acr ANN. § 24 ff 4; Frey, Sharetwlders"Preemptive Rights, 38 YALE L.J. 563, 565-68, 573-74 (1929). See also N.Y. Bus. CoRa'. LAw § 622(d) which authorizes directors of corporations With the preemptive right and complex capital structures to apportion shares so as to "preserve as far as practicable the relative unlimited dividend rights and voting rights of the holders" at the time of the offering. Some courts have also been concerned as to possible use of the right by "profes- sional privateers." See General Inv. Co. v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 88 N.J. Eq. 237, 102 Atl. 252 (1917).