Washington Law Review
[…] See Ballantine, A Critical Survey of the Illinois Business Corporatim Act, 1 U. Cia. L. REv. 357, 361 (1934), and the discussion in note 249 infra as to when an investor becomes a shareholder under both acts. "The question, of course, is whether preincorporation services can be said to be performed for the corporation. With respect to the New Act, see note 229 supra. Compare with the language in both Washington statutes, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 55-46(2) (1965) ("labor or services actually rendered to the corporation or for its benefit in its organization or reorganization"); N.Y. Bus. CoRP. LAw § 504(a) ("labor or services actually received by or performed for the corporation or for its benefit or in its formation or reorganization, or a combination thereof"). "'See, e.g., Kirkup v. Anaconda Amusement Co., 59 Mont. 469, 197 Pac. 1005 (1921) and Lamphere v. Lang, 141 N.Y. Supp. 967 (Sup.