The Direct Listing As a Competitor of the Traditional Ipo
[…] foregoing (whether or not required to be filed).97

93 Farlex Financial Dictionary. S.v. "Truth In Securities Act." Retrieved June 3 2020 from https://financial-dictionary.com. 94 Full text of the Securities Act of 1933 is available at https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/COMPS- 1884/pdf/COMPS-1884.pdf. 95 15 USC § 77e(c): “it shall be unlawful for any person … to make use of any means … to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed”. 96 U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. See https://www.sec.gov/answers/about-lawsshtml.html. 97 17 CFR § 230.404(a). The Direct Listing as a Competitor of the Traditional Ipo 23